"Îmi răspunzi mie, nu ei."

Translation:You answer to me, not to her.

February 6, 2017

11 Comments


efalc

Could it be an imperative ? "Answer (to) me, not (to) them!"

March 27, 2017

BenYoung84

Don't hold me to this but I believe that the object pronouns have to come after the verb in the imperative mood.

November 28, 2018

Estel785882

In this sentence, could "ei" be "they"? Could it mean something like "You answer me, they do not"?

February 6, 2017

impvam

No. 'Ei' for 'they' is used only for the nominative case; that is, when the 'ei' is performing the action. In the example, the 'ei' is /receiving/ the action (i.e. answering TO...) and this forces usage of the dative/genitive pronoun.

May 30, 2017

Estel785882

I'm not sure that really answers my question. What I'm asking is precisely whether "ei" could be nominative case "they" rather than dative/genitive case "her" in this sentence.

Is there anything about the sentence that forces "ei" to be read as dative/genitive rather than as nominative?

May 30, 2017

ArguingInElvish

I actually think it did answer the question because of what nominative, dative, and genitive are.

You asked if anything forces this --

Quote impvam: "In the example, the 'ei' is /receiving/ the action (i.e. answering TO...) and this forces usage of the dative/genitive pronoun."

August 9, 2017

Estel785882

But could we read it with 'ei' /doing/ the action as nominative, rather than /receiving/ the action as dative/genitive? How do we know, from the sentence, that 'ei' is receiving the action? If you say, 'because it's dative/genitive', then the logic becomes circular.

Is there anything that prevents us from reading the sentence as "You answer to me, they do not"?

August 28, 2017

Schattenparker

A native speaker should answer this, but I guess, since the subject "tu" is missing in the first part, the elliptic "nu ei" will not refer to the subject (nominative) but rather to the object (dative) which is stressed here (îmi + mie).

Tu-mi răspunzi, nu ei.

is probably what you have in mind (nu ei = not they) - but I am just learning this myself...

August 29, 2017

necronudist85

ei nu is probably the version where ei performs the action.

nu ei = not to her

ei nu = they do not

Non-native, just guessing since nobody seems to catch what you mean.

October 7, 2018

Estel785882

necronudist85's answer addresses what I was asking about and would make sense - can a native speaker confirm if it's correct?

January 15, 2019

anajdonadon

Shouldn't it be: "You answer me, they don't"?

March 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.