Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Îmi răspunzi mie, nu ei."

Translation:You answer to me, not to her.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Estel785882
Estel785882

In this sentence, could "ei" be "they"? Could it mean something like "You answer me, they do not"?

1 year ago

impvam
impvam

No. 'Ei' for 'they' is used only for the nominative case; that is, when the 'ei' is performing the action. In the example, the 'ei' is /receiving/ the action (i.e. answering TO...) and this forces usage of the dative/genitive pronoun.

1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

I'm not sure that really answers my question. What I'm asking is precisely whether "ei" could be nominative case "they" rather than dative/genitive case "her" in this sentence.

Is there anything about the sentence that forces "ei" to be read as dative/genitive rather than as nominative?

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

I actually think it did answer the question because of what nominative, dative, and genitive are.

You asked if anything forces this --

Quote impvam: "In the example, the 'ei' is /receiving/ the action (i.e. answering TO...) and this forces usage of the dative/genitive pronoun."

1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

But could we read it with 'ei' /doing/ the action as nominative, rather than /receiving/ the action as dative/genitive? How do we know, from the sentence, that 'ei' is receiving the action? If you say, 'because it's dative/genitive', then the logic becomes circular.

Is there anything that prevents us from reading the sentence as "You answer to me, they do not"?

1 year ago

Schattenparker

A native speaker should answer this, but I guess, since the subject "tu" is missing in the first part, the elliptic "nu ei" will not refer to the subject (nominative) but rather to the object (dative) which is stressed here (îmi + mie).

Tu-mi răspunzi, nu ei.

is probably what you have in mind (nu ei = not they) - but I am just learning this myself...

1 year ago

efalc

Could it be an imperative ? "Answer (to) me, not (to) them!"

1 year ago

anajdonadon

Shouldn't it be: "You answer me, they don't"?

1 year ago