1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tối nay chúng tôi không ngủ."

"Tối nay chúng tôi không ngủ."

Translation:Tonight we do not sleep.

February 6, 2017

7 Comments


ALucyPhan

We do not sleep tonight. Right?


SyncKar

You would think "stay up" would count


SoloCity

Isn't it supposed to be "Tonight we WON'T sleep". I mean shouldn't there be some modal verb to mark the future connotation of the English sentence?


George_Nam

There is - I think if it was future there would be a "sẽ" in front of ngủ, and for past a "đã". Present is "đang."


BLiao1945

When the Boys hop onto Rising Storm 2: Vietnam


nicolas541932

When does này lose the accent and become nay?


Anthony863489

laughs at the hilarity

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.