1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cần ba giờ để ăn con gà …

"Tôi cần ba giờ để ăn con này."

Translation:I need three hours to eat this chicken.

February 6, 2017

13 Comments


ChiquitaBl1

I think your chicken might be a turkey.

Tôi nghĩ gà của bạn có thể là một con gà tây.

⬆Is that right?


vngdhuyen

just a few corrections to make it flow better/sound more natural. but overall good job!

"tôi nghĩ con gà (của) bạn có lẽ là (một) con gà tây."


Songve

Hoạc một con đà điểu?


DeclanMurphy2

My teacher told me to use tiếng instead of giờ for quantities of time. Giờ is used for the actual time. (I am a student in Hanoi)


vngdhuyen

I would use "tiếng" as well; but "giờ" as time unit is not wrong either, it might sound more formal though.


Songve

That rule makes sense.


SyncKar

Where did you get that chicken?


Meme_Boy

Now that's some chicken


SoloCity

I have not tried it yet, but have anyone tried to translate it into "It takes..." construction?


faiteslebruit

Couldn't this also be "I need three hours in order to eat this chicken"?


Peter536150

I answered that but it was rejected


ecYTPuiR

I was under the impression that "con gá" meant "chicken (animal)" and "mon gá" meant "chicken (food)". Is this person eating a live chicken?


vngdhuyen

well, if you just have your whole chicken boiled or roasted, you can still call it "con gà". if it has been shredded or chopped into pieces then stirfried, grilled, braised, stewed, etc. you then call it "món gà". I would add that we usually call the dish by the way it is cooked and/or the main spice it is prepared with: cơm gà nướng (rice with grilled chicken), phở gà (pho with chicken), gà xào sả (stirfried lemongrass chicken), gà kho gừng (caramelized ginger chicken), gà rán (fried chicken)...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.