"Tôi cần ba giờ để ăn con này."

Translation:I need three hours to eat this chicken.

February 6, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChiquitaBl1

I think your chicken might be a turkey.

Tôi nghĩ gà của bạn có thể là một con gà tây.

⬆Is that right?

November 18, 2017

vngdhuyen

just a few corrections to make it flow better/sound more natural. but overall good job!

"tôi nghĩ con gà (của) bạn có lẽ là (một) con gà tây."

October 12, 2018

Songve

Hoạc một con đà điểu?

May 27, 2018

DeclanMurphy2

My teacher told me to use tiếng instead of giờ for quantities of time. Giờ is used for the actual time. (I am a student in Hanoi)

May 22, 2018

Songve

That rule makes sense.

May 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

I would use "tiếng" as well; but "giờ" as time unit is not wrong either, it might sound more formal though.

October 12, 2018

Meme_Boy

Now that's some chicken

March 29, 2017

SyncKar

Where did you get that chicken?

February 6, 2017

SoloCity

I have not tried it yet, but have anyone tried to translate it into "It takes..." construction?

November 23, 2017

faiteslebruit

Couldn't this also be "I need three hours in order to eat this chicken"?

February 12, 2018

Peter536150

I answered that but it was rejected

May 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.