1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μεγάλος κύκλος φαίνεται κό…

"Ο μεγάλος κύκλος φαίνεται κόκκινος."

Translation:The big circle seems to be red.

February 6, 2017

13 Comments


MX.Flamouria

Would "The big circle seems red" be acceptable?


slh123

It should be, but was just marked wrong for me. English can use "to be" after seems, but usually does not require it.


Lng52-._

Wouldn't this translation be: "Ο μεγάλος κύκλος φαίνεται να είναι κόκκινος"?


Walt1965

I wrote ´the large circle looks red´ and was marked wrong both on ´large´ and on ´looks´, although both are correct.


MiltiadisA1

"The correct answer" is a paraphrase of the Greek proposition


G.Georgopoulos

A screenshot or at least the full answer, please.


bonbayel

How about "appears"?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's one of the alternatives. Is that the word you typed in?


bonbayel

Yes, but there may have been a typo. When I type from my phone it gets creative sometimes.


Taniathasta

''The big cycle seems to be red.'' Why is wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

"Cycle" refers to a period of time or a group of events that happen in a particular order, one following the other, and are often repeated.


SauerTrout

Is this improper? Ο μεγάλος κύκλος φαίνεται τον κόκκινο.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it has to be in the nominative and without the definite article. Think of those "είμαι" sentences.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.