1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Do you follow me?"

"Do you follow me?"

Translation:Tu mă urmărești pe mine?

February 6, 2017

8 Comments


efalc

I believe the 2 different forms stem from 2 different verbs with very similar meanings: "a urmări" and "a urma", respectively.


Susan62877

Thanks for this. Is there any difference in usage? Or are they more or less interchangeable?


amnisema

So why is there a double pronoun? It's like "Do you me follow me?"


Martie730972

That's the way Romanians say it....


Pop60

Great, but are there any rules about when they do and when they don't?


pablopublico

Why the difference between "mă urmărești" and "mă urmezi"? Thanks in advance.


annshires

What is the difference between a urmări and a a urma? Why is it 'mă crezi' and not 'mă urmărești'?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.