Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you follow me?"

Translation:Tu mă urmărești pe mine?

1 year ago

4 Comments


efalc

I believe the 2 different forms stem from 2 different verbs with very similar meanings: "a urmări" and "a urma", respectively.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Mulțumesc mult.

1 year ago

amnisema

So why is there a double pronoun? It's like "Do you me follow me?"

2 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Why the difference between "mă urmărești" and "mă urmezi"? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago