"The child is reading the light blue book."

Translation:Το παιδί διαβάζει το γαλάζιο βιβλίο.

February 6, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

DL shows (2) words representing "light blue". Thought there would only be one.


YPSILONZ

In my multiple choice they were 3 of them: γαλάζιο, γαλανό, σιέλ. There is also θαλασσί.


KatinaKP

The hint adds the "ν' to "το". I copied it: τον γαλάζιο


mizinamo

Added το γαλάζιο to the hints for the "the light blue".


JaneMorris402340

Why isn't 'το παιδι ειναι διαβαζει' correct? Don't you use the IS?


mizinamo

Don't you use the IS?

No.

English requires a helping verb to form the present (continuous) tense; Greek does not.

Greek only has one present tense, and it does not require a helping verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.