"I hate meat."

Translation:Nienawidzę mięsa.

February 6, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rimdus

Nienawidzę jesć mięsa. (A sentence for vegans and vegetarians) I respect them. I want to be one of them, but I'm not yet.

February 6, 2017

Rimdus

PS: From my cell phone I don't know how to put the written accent above the letter s but I know that it has.

February 6, 2017

JackieStew8

I switched the Polish language on my phone and because I have predictive text, it comes up with suggested Polish words when I type in the first few letters... complete with accents!

July 7, 2017

ilinniartoq

Why is "mięsa" used instead of "mięso"? Does "nienawidzić" take the genitive, or is the partitive meaning of "mięsa" intented? Dzięki

November 25, 2018

Mar381468

It is because you hate "kogo / czego" -> Genitive

April 1, 2019

alik1989

In Old Polish, there used to be a verb called "nawidzić", which took the accusative, and its negated form is the only form left today. Because of this negation it used to require and still requires genitive.

I don't think that the partitive genitive works here, because the statement is about meat in general and not about "some piece of meat".

April 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.