"I am an American, and you?"

Translation:Jestem Amerykaninem, a wy?

February 6, 2017

9 Comments


Marge180616

When I say "jestem amerykanem, a ty" why does it show me the feminin possibility only. Is this a wrong answer for the masculin form? What would be correct?

February 6, 2017

Jellei

Nominative: Amerykanin / Amerykanka

Instrumental: Amerykaninem / Amerykanką

So I guess Duo considered your mistake to be closer to "Amerykanką".

March 7, 2017

Bla226373

Why is "i ty" wrong? Why does it have to be "a ty"?

March 27, 2017

Jellei

"a" is the version of "and" that shows contrast. And here... I'm not sure how to explain it, nothing sounds exactly right.

If you are introducing yourself as an American, it seems very probable that either you are abroad (so your interlocutor is probably from a different country than you), or that you're in America, but you expect your interlocutor to be a foreigner. Anyway, you kind of... expect contrast. And "i" would be used when there's no contrast.

"Ja jestem Amerykaninem, a ty jesteś Włochem" = I am an American, and you are an Italian.

"Ja jestem Amerykaninem i ty też jesteś Amerykaninem" = I am an American and you are an American too. (both sentences seem rather clumsy, but this is the situation when 'i' would make sense).

March 27, 2017

uranstab

Why is "a Ciebie" not correct in this context?

September 20, 2017

Jellei

Doesn't make any sense grammatically. "you" here is another subject (of a clause which works as "And you are... who?"), so it takes Nominative.

September 20, 2017

Walkinthedog

No gender was specified and the answer called for female.

November 30, 2017

Jellei

The answer I see now is the male one, both are starred.

December 1, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Nice to see that "a Pan?" is accepted :-)

January 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.