1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ακούστε!"

"Ακούστε!"

Translation:Listen!

February 6, 2017

16 Comments


mmostafa15988

What is the difference between "Ακούστε!" and "Άκου"? is one used to give order to a group while the other to one person?


Superuncia

Ακού! - Singular, imperfective

Ακούτε! - Plural, imperfective

Ακούς! - Singular, aorist

Ακούστε! - Plural, aorist


AntoineHel1

The imperfective is used for the shorter period of time? Or is it the opposite?


AntoineHel1

Okay i understand it now. Thanks!


Isidor868839

Why is "hear!" wrong? ακούω is "I hear"!


no.name.42

I think it's because no one uses hear as an imparative in English


RodneyMarsh261

Hear ye! Hear ye!


GabySchlalach

Hear the birds sing!


MihaiBabiac

Is it just me or does the speaker's intonation make all exclamations sound like questions?


D_..
Mod

You're right, this one at least does sound like a question...


DuoSmeagol

Ecoute! Escucha!


SergioCrem1

I would dare to say that "Hear! Hear!" is used as an imperative in the House of Commons.


jayfender

How would you say "do you hear?", as in: "do you hear a sound?"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.