"Ακούστε!"

Translation:Listen!

2/6/2017, 10:16:58 AM

10 Comments


Isidor868839

Why is "hear!" wrong? ακούω is "I hear"!

11/2/2017, 6:01:56 PM

no.name.42

I think it's because no one uses hear as an imparative in English

3/31/2018, 7:27:34 PM

Bluthund

Hear hear!

5/20/2018, 5:43:07 AM

MihaiBabiac

Is it just me or does the speaker's intonation make all exclamations sound like questions?

3/13/2018, 1:37:43 PM

D_..
Mod

You're right, this one at least does sound like a question...

3/31/2018, 11:08:27 PM

mmostafa15988

What is the difference between "Ακούστε!" and "Άκου"? is one used to give order to a group while the other to one person?

2/6/2017, 10:16:58 AM

Superuncia

Ακού! - Singular, imperfective

Ακούτε! - Plural, imperfective

Ακούς! - Singular, aorist

Ακούστε! - Plural, aorist

5/31/2017, 1:04:28 PM

AntoineHel1

The imperfective is used for the shorter period of time? Or is it the opposite?

7/28/2017, 7:08:33 PM

D_..
Mod
7/28/2017, 7:25:29 PM

AntoineHel1

Okay i understand it now. Thanks!

7/28/2017, 8:28:27 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.