1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο χρυσός δεν είναι αέριο."

"Ο χρυσός δεν είναι αέριο."

Translation:Gold is not a gas.

February 6, 2017

6 Comments


alainPierrot

Physics could contest such an assertion… elements can be identified under any of the three states of matter, solid, liquid, gas…


Merven7

"Gold is not gaseous" was marked wrong, yet elsewhere "gaseous" is given as a translation for αέριο.


G.Georgopoulos

I found the sentence you're talking about, but I believe the Greek sentence should be slightly different, since "gaseous" is an adjective. Something like "αέριος", so there would at least be the basic noun-adjective gender agreement.


greekdude_

Unless it reaches 2970 C


robert672165

can we add one more word to the vocabulary? συνήθως


foldesmike

in the last question, αεριο was translated as gaseous. why now is gaseous wrong?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.