"I write to the children."

Translation:Io scrivo ai ragazzi.

February 21, 2013

96 Comments


renormr

why not ragazze?

May 3, 2013

gordon_gregory

I think it can't be "ragazze" because it means "girls" and only "ragazzi" can mean "children". It also means "boys". The same is true of "figli" and "figle".

December 14, 2013

Jeroen6200090

Bambini

February 10, 2014

vissicchio

Thanks for the ragazzi explanation.

May 14, 2019

Kianoosh

I think it is because of the article, ai=a+I. So if you wanted to choose ragazze it would be alle ragazze. I think in specific cases when the children are all girls "Io scrivo alle ragazze" is a right sentence.

P.S. I am learning so I might be wrong

January 3, 2015

SonexayKtn

You are right. "Ragazzi" can be both boys and girls together. "Ragazze" can be only all girls.

April 25, 2019

bbydlo

It could be. But in this specific case, either the gender of the kids is unkonwn (hence generalisation using the ragazzi) or all the kids are boys.

May 29, 2013

milly-la-ragazza

Yes I don't understand, if boys can mean children, why can't girls mean that too?

May 28, 2014

ashley_290

Either in spanish and italian, when you generalize you use masculine. I can say cuz i speak spanish

September 23, 2014

AlmeidaRayanne

In portuguese too

April 5, 2015

NarmakHC

In french too.

December 24, 2014

Roman.sc

well "les garçons" are certainly no female children. So: not completely true in french. I never heard about "une enfante" for a girl neither.

April 18, 2018

lilia920636

In French, when you talk about a child who is a girl you say "une enfant", that is the feminin. You don't add an "e" to enfant.

June 28, 2018

ruziskey2283

Are you forgetting the fact that in French, you can have 1,000,000 women in a room and 1 man and you have to use ils

November 9, 2018

Burgos69

This is always the case for all languages...

September 11, 2018

Roman.sc

No, that's not quite true: In english, a boy is a masculine child and a girl is a feminine child. Same in German: ein Junge ist ein männliches Kind und ein Mädchen ein weibliches Kind (danish the same where you have dreng for boy, pige for girl and barn for child). But in latin languages as it seems, Boy and Child is the same (not in french though).

September 11, 2018

wavorn

Niños, Niño

May 30, 2015

alyssc

That's a deeper sociological question.

July 27, 2016

Robbadob

Not very, it's just how Romance languages chose to deal with mixed groups. You can either have a separate word for each and every noun (basically creating a neuter gender) or reuse one of your existing classes for mixed. Romance just chose masculine because patriarchy.

February 26, 2019

andersonl4k

Nah...

November 21, 2017

lilia920636

No, ragazze is only for girls, the feminine, in Italian if there are 20 girls and 1 boy the masculine takes over and ragazzi must be used.

June 28, 2018

mat.taylor66

It's the same in English. When you don't know the gender, you generalize with the masculine.

November 30, 2014

Roman.sc

but you don't use boys for mixed sex children. so it's not the same. As in english you have in french and german an expression for children (enfants/Kinder) and for each gender (girl/fille/Mädchen;boy/garçon/Junge). But in Italian and Spanish, there is just a male and a female (bambino, ragazzo/bambina,ragazza;niño,muchacho/niña,muchacha). If you don't know the gender, you just use boys. In spanish for example also for parents: los padres (same like the fathers for both: mother and father together).

April 18, 2018

OpabiniaSr

Im assuming that it's the same with spanish. If you don't specify the gender of a group of people, you refer the group as masculine. One boy in a group of girls will make it masculine.

October 6, 2014

mmseiple

I just added the feminine forms to the database, so they should be accepted now! "Children" in English is gender neutral, so it could be a group of girls or boys or a mixed group, though it is true, as others have noted, that when making a generalization, one tends to use the masculine form ("ragazzi").

January 16, 2017

lilia920636

Ragazze is feminine, girls. Children refers to boys and girls. In Italian masculine is used when in the group there is at least one boy.

June 28, 2018

JoshuaBudney

what's the difference between 'ai' and 'al' ?

February 26, 2014

JoshuaBudney

Is 'ai' plural? And 'Al' ... not?

March 7, 2014

jmhall2

Yes! For example:

a + il ragazzo = al ragazzo (to the boy)

a + i ragazzi = ai ragazzi (to the boys)

April 15, 2014

sundoll

Thank you

March 8, 2015

Eqvinox

Ah, now I get it. Thank you!

August 10, 2018

EfeDalg

Spanish has the same thing. Like:

a + el (masculine article just as il) = al

de + el = del

I'm new at Italian and can speak some Spanish. I can guess they do so because two syllables placed side by side are mostly read in one sound.

July 9, 2018

SonexayKtn

Both 'ai' and 'al' are called preposition articles and they mean "to the". a + il (ragazzo) = al ragazzo (to the boy) a + i (ragazzi) = ai ragazzi (to the boys)

April 25, 2019

BrianPecki1

Even if you click on the words to get help doesnt even give the option lol wtf

May 10, 2015

strages

"ai i ragazzi" is not possible? why is this?

February 21, 2013

mukkapazza

Because "ai" combines the preposition and the article, it isn't necessary to repeat "i". You'll also see that a+lo=allo, a+il=al, a+la=alla, a+le=alle, and a+gli=agli.

February 21, 2013

Kikou66

I wrote bambini... why is this wrong???

March 16, 2015

Olivia806243

I've been wondering but I've seen a few comments and I think it might be younger kids or babies.

April 4, 2019

cataloguecottage

I thought children was bambini. Why ragazzi = boys?

June 25, 2014

enigmatum

I thought bambini is very young children, ie babies

June 13, 2015

KarenC57

I thought bambini was another word for children , why couldn't I use it?

January 23, 2015

Jadenlie

my eyes are bad... " a+i" and "a+L" look similar... LOL

June 25, 2013

gordon_gregory

Your eyes are fine. DL uses a sans serif font which makes these problems worse. I've reported it as a fault, but DL has not responded. A good webpage designer could have changed all the text to a good serif font like "Times New Roman" with a couple of mouse clicks. Maybe they don't have a good webpage designer.

December 22, 2013

ksoo

Personally I think their site looks great! Their web developers (the guys who code the site) likely do not use "mouse clicks" to change things like font, unless they use a WYSYWYG interface; judging by the quality, they probably code by hand. (My guess.) IMHO Times New Roman would look just plain tacky, and if you look carefully, the typeface currently in use is not completely sans-serif (like Arial, etc) --the lowercase L has a slight tail that the i does not have, as does the lowercase T. However, I do have young eyes so perhaps that is why I noticed these small details.

May 16, 2014

gordon_gregory

Well KSOO you're just as entitled to your opinion of the aesthetic of site as I am, but I have constructed many websites and if the designer uses a sensible strategy in constructing the site it is very easy to change the fonts by editing the style sheet. Thanks for you comment about the lower case "l", I hadn't noticed, but DL have received many complaints/comments about the legibility of the font.

May 16, 2014

c.s.k

Function before form. Sure it's pretty for some but i would rather it was functional for everyone. I appreciate the continued growth and improvement we have seen in DL.

May 11, 2018

danithakid

So "al" is singular and "ai" is plural???

February 8, 2015

jmhall2

Yes! See my note to JoshuaBudney above :)

March 30, 2015

Ash.Purple

"ai" is a preposition that replaces "a i" (to the).

So instead of putting "io scrivo a i ragazzi" you combine "a i" (to the) and put "ai",

Some are less obvious, like "in Lo" (in the) becoming "nello". It seems hard at first, but there are rules to work it out, so you don't need to memorize 35 prepositions, you just need to understand how something changes.

Look at the last 3 letters of each preposition, and you will begin to see a pattern that is easy to learn. This will help: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

January 4, 2016

Alcalanat

Why "ragazzi" and not "bambine"?

October 20, 2017

IsisHolt1

It says bambine. found a mistake.

December 4, 2017

Teri682732

So why does it say bambine when I click on the word - children?

February 24, 2019

WML348773

what is wrong with bambine translate for children?

April 5, 2019

Mariannarelli

What would the article + preposition be if you were saying "to the girls" ? alle ragazze?

June 25, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

at first i thought it said "i write to the chicken"

December 15, 2015

AnnaPfeffe

When do i have to use io infront of verbs ? Because its correct if i use it but also if i do not, so wich one is more italian ?

April 28, 2018

ericmorais

Why not bambini?

June 2, 2018

MessinJoe

Bambine is not correct?

December 3, 2018

stephaniel118925

why not bambini ?

January 8, 2019

Kevin503292

Why is 'bambine' not correct?

January 8, 2019

Konstantin200715

Why bambine is not correct?

January 20, 2019

Lucas68287

Should be "bambini" or "figli"

January 25, 2019

SophiaRas

But why does it say bambine if its Ragazzi?

February 1, 2019

Piotr389753

Why not bambini? Too young? I don't see any big problem here.

February 19, 2019

KarenMondala

Why isn't bambini OK to use for "children"?

March 16, 2019

anastime

Is "ragazzi" mean children?

September 7, 2014

VrishabhPatel

Whats the difference between scriviti and scrivo?

June 30, 2015

Captain004

Why is it ai instead of alla

November 24, 2016

adi780242

First mistake it was ragazzi, now says bambini

December 28, 2017

randomhatman

'Io Scrivo ai bimbi'

June 18, 2018

lilia920636

Strange, i got a sentence earlier that said ragazzi and I translated it by children and it gave me WRONG! I should correct them an they not me.

June 28, 2018

Louise304133

How do you pronounce ai? Like ay or like eye, or something else?

November 13, 2018

garrytlee91

Is bambine wrong>

December 23, 2018

Kevin503292

Should bambine not be the answer .

January 8, 2019

CraigTinke

Can anybody explain why its Ai and not Al?

January 9, 2019

CraigTinke

Never mind now I know. Al = singular and ai = plural

January 9, 2019

Roman.sc

yes, it's "a + il" = "al" and "a + i" = "ai". carfull, this is only for male nouns. females are: a+la=alla and a+le=alle

January 9, 2019

Roman.sc

and there are these exceptions too: a + l' = all' (like for uomo) a + lo = allo (like zucchero i.e.) a + gli = agli (like uomini)

January 9, 2019

MichaelVez

Says bambine when I click on children, tells me I'm wrong

January 22, 2019

Henri622135

Difference between al and ai☹☹ M always confuse

January 22, 2019

Henri622135

In italian language the meaning of ragazzo means boys and the bambini means children,then whyyyy it is written wrong ... explain me please

January 22, 2019

Roman.sc

This is not quite correct. A boy is either un ragazzo or un bambino depending the age: Ragazzo might refer to a teenage boy probably aged 12 and more. Boys younger than 10 are bambino. Children are bambini/bambine or ragazzi/ragazze: Children under 10 years old are bambini (if they are just boys or mixed; bambine for only girls). Older children are ragazzi (if they are just boys or mixed; ragazze for only girls). Hope this makes it a bit clearer.

January 23, 2019

Kerry951838

Why is ragazzi used as both boys and children? Shouldn't it be bambini for children?

February 5, 2019

Lannew713

at first, I read this as "I write to the chicken" and I was all prepared to write "scrivo al pollo" because hey, we've seen weirder sentences on duolingo

March 19, 2019

DarleneMck4

I put the right answer and it keeps putting me back to the same question what is up eith this i can move forward

May 6, 2019

Dom314135

Why not bambine? Ragazzi is boys

May 26, 2019

DorothyDye1

why not bambini?

May 28, 2019

DorothyDye1

I wrote it correctly and you marked it wrong. What was wrong?

May 30, 2019

MrsMixMusic

When did we learn "ai"? I thought "al" was considered "to the" or "at the"

June 4, 2019

Roman.sc

a + il = al; a + la = alla; a + i = ai; a + le = alle

June 5, 2019

Nancy710475

Why does 'bambine' not get accepted, even though it's in the underlined explanation?

June 10, 2019

mmseiple

It's in the system, so if it wasn't accepted, it's either a glitch or there was another problem with the sentence. Make sure that you are matching up the article and the noun correctly, as that seems to be a common error (alle bambine vs. ai bambini).

June 11, 2019

sladewilson287

Lui ha uamini

May 12, 2016

JohnFrost7

So there's no clitic in this sentence....I was expecting a trap.

June 3, 2016

kellie465675

lo was underlined but my sentence matched exactly. Wth?

November 21, 2016

lilia920636

It is not L, it is in i in upper case "Io" as you start the sentence.

June 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.