1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I write to the children."

"I write to the children."

Translation:Io scrivo ai ragazzi.

February 21, 2013

132 Comments


renormr

why not ragazze?


gordon_gregory

I think it can't be "ragazze" because it means "girls" and only "ragazzi" can mean "children". It also means "boys". The same is true of "figli" and "figle".


Dan821925

I thought so myself. ("Scrivo agli bambini.")


Emy__3

Be careful guys, renomr's solution is correct.
As for this sentence, you can translate children by bambini/bambine or ragazzi/ragazze.
You can report this problem.

In general, considering strictly the age:

■ children
bambini | bambine | bambini + bambine
■ boys
ragazzi
■ girls
ragazze

however in the familiar and colloquial language without considering the age children are called boys/girls (by parents but also teachers ect.):

■ children
ragazzi | ragazze | ragazzi + ragazze

About translations Italian→English, if the context makes it clear that ragazzi/ragazze is referred to teenagers or children you have to use boys/girls or children . Instead when the contest it too generic you can use both children and boys/girls.
About translations English→Italian it depends on the word used, in this specific phrase children can be both bambini/bambine, considering the age, and ragazzi/ragazze considering the colloquial version.
When you find boys/girls it'll be ragazzi/ragazze only.

Finally:

■ sons
figli
■ daughers
figlie
■ children
figli (generic, the masculine form includes possible daughters too)

Bye!


Tony435565

In the early stages of learning a new language, being clear and consistant should be considered. Exception to the rules should be farther into the program.


Nunya288595

Consistent further

'Farther' is physical distance; 'further' is intangible, to wit: Mars is farther from Earth than Luna is.

Mary's and Bob's relationship seems to have drifted further apart over time.


mmseiple

These are all already in the system. I added the feminine forms two years ago.


Nonna602151

There is no possible reason why "children" cannot be girls! Although mmseiple says it was added 2 years ago (above), I tried it and it was marked wrong for me today. Reported 19 Sept. 2020


vissicchio

Thanks for the ragazzi explanation.


Kianoosh

I think it is because of the article, ai=a+I. So if you wanted to choose ragazze it would be alle ragazze. I think in specific cases when the children are all girls "Io scrivo alle ragazze" is a right sentence.

P.S. I am learning so I might be wrong


SonexayKtn

You are right. "Ragazzi" can be both boys and girls together. "Ragazze" can be only all girls.


bbydlo

It could be. But in this specific case, either the gender of the kids is unkonwn (hence generalisation using the ragazzi) or all the kids are boys.


milly-la-ragazza

Yes I don't understand, if boys can mean children, why can't girls mean that too?


ashley_290

Either in spanish and italian, when you generalize you use masculine. I can say cuz i speak spanish


Roman.sc

well "les garçons" are certainly no female children. So: not completely true in french. I never heard about "une enfante" for a girl neither.


ruziskey2283

Are you forgetting the fact that in French, you can have 1,000,000 women in a room and 1 man and you have to use ils


lilianaduco

In French, when you talk about a child who is a girl you say "une enfant", that is the feminin. You don't add an "e" to enfant.


FitSusie

In French you would say "les enfants" which is masculism, the singular form l'enfant. Only when you know the gender of children is that you use garcon(s)/ fille(s) which is the same in Italian and Spanish.


FitSusie

In french you do refer to "les enfants" ou "l'enfant" when the gender isn't specified....and both form singular and plural are masculine. When gender is known then we use "garçon(s)" or fille(s)....


philgrange1

Same with french


Burgos69

This is always the case for all languages...


Roman.sc

No, that's not quite true: In english, a boy is a masculine child and a girl is a feminine child. Same in German: ein Junge ist ein männliches Kind und ein Mädchen ein weibliches Kind (danish the same where you have dreng for boy, pige for girl and barn for child). But in latin languages as it seems, Boy and Child is the same (not in french though).


wavorn

Niños, Niño


alyssc

That's a deeper sociological question.


Robbadob

Not very, it's just how Romance languages chose to deal with mixed groups. You can either have a separate word for each and every noun (basically creating a neuter gender) or reuse one of your existing classes for mixed. Romance just chose masculine because patriarchy.


lilianaduco

No, ragazze is only for girls, the feminine, in Italian if there are 20 girls and 1 boy the masculine takes over and ragazzi must be used.


mat.taylor66

It's the same in English. When you don't know the gender, you generalize with the masculine.


Roman.sc

but you don't use boys for mixed sex children. so it's not the same. As in english you have in french and german an expression for children (enfants/Kinder) and for each gender (girl/fille/Mädchen;boy/garçon/Junge). But in Italian and Spanish, there is just a male and a female (bambino, ragazzo/bambina,ragazza;niño,muchacho/niña,muchacha). If you don't know the gender, you just use boys. In spanish for example also for parents: los padres (same like the fathers for both: mother and father together).


DeniZen69

Give us a break with this BS.


OpabiniaSr

Im assuming that it's the same with spanish. If you don't specify the gender of a group of people, you refer the group as masculine. One boy in a group of girls will make it masculine.


mmseiple

I just added the feminine forms to the database, so they should be accepted now! "Children" in English is gender neutral, so it could be a group of girls or boys or a mixed group, though it is true, as others have noted, that when making a generalization, one tends to use the masculine form ("ragazzi").


lilianaduco

Ragazze is feminine, girls. Children refers to boys and girls. In Italian masculine is used when in the group there is at least one boy.


JoshuaBudney

what's the difference between 'ai' and 'al' ?


JoshuaBudney

Is 'ai' plural? And 'Al' ... not?


jmhall2

Yes! For example:

a + il ragazzo = al ragazzo (to the boy)

a + i ragazzi = ai ragazzi (to the boys)


EfeDalg

Spanish has the same thing. Like:

a + el (masculine article just as il) = al

de + el = del

I'm new at Italian and can speak some Spanish. I can guess they do so because two syllables placed side by side are mostly read in one sound.


Eqvinox

Ah, now I get it. Thank you!


Leanne534292

very helpful; just saw it; thanks!


SonexayKtn

Both 'ai' and 'al' are called preposition articles and they mean "to the". a + il (ragazzo) = al ragazzo (to the boy) a + i (ragazzi) = ai ragazzi (to the boys)


BrianPecki1

Even if you click on the words to get help doesnt even give the option lol wtf


strages

"ai i ragazzi" is not possible? why is this?


mukkapazza

Because "ai" combines the preposition and the article, it isn't necessary to repeat "i". You'll also see that a+lo=allo, a+il=al, a+la=alla, a+le=alle, and a+gli=agli.


Kikou66

I wrote bambini... why is this wrong???


Olivia806243

I've been wondering but I've seen a few comments and I think it might be younger kids or babies.


cataloguecottage

I thought children was bambini. Why ragazzi = boys?


enigmatum

I thought bambini is very young children, ie babies


KarenC57

I thought bambini was another word for children , why couldn't I use it?


Nat_10662

Why "ragazzi" and not "bambine"?


MessinJoe

Bambine is not correct?


KarenMondala

Why isn't bambini OK to use for "children"?


WML348773

what is wrong with bambine translate for children?


Jadenlie

my eyes are bad... " a+i" and "a+L" look similar... LOL


gordon_gregory

Your eyes are fine. DL uses a sans serif font which makes these problems worse. I've reported it as a fault, but DL has not responded. A good webpage designer could have changed all the text to a good serif font like "Times New Roman" with a couple of mouse clicks. Maybe they don't have a good webpage designer.


ksoo

Personally I think their site looks great! Their web developers (the guys who code the site) likely do not use "mouse clicks" to change things like font, unless they use a WYSYWYG interface; judging by the quality, they probably code by hand. (My guess.) IMHO Times New Roman would look just plain tacky, and if you look carefully, the typeface currently in use is not completely sans-serif (like Arial, etc) --the lowercase L has a slight tail that the i does not have, as does the lowercase T. However, I do have young eyes so perhaps that is why I noticed these small details.


gordon_gregory

Well KSOO you're just as entitled to your opinion of the aesthetic of site as I am, but I have constructed many websites and if the designer uses a sensible strategy in constructing the site it is very easy to change the fonts by editing the style sheet. Thanks for you comment about the lower case "l", I hadn't noticed, but DL have received many complaints/comments about the legibility of the font.


c.s.k

Function before form. Sure it's pretty for some but i would rather it was functional for everyone. I appreciate the continued growth and improvement we have seen in DL.


Ash.Purple

"ai" is a preposition that replaces "a i" (to the).

So instead of putting "io scrivo a i ragazzi" you combine "a i" (to the) and put "ai",

Some are less obvious, like "in Lo" (in the) becoming "nello". It seems hard at first, but there are rules to work it out, so you don't need to memorize 35 prepositions, you just need to understand how something changes.

Look at the last 3 letters of each preposition, and you will begin to see a pattern that is easy to learn. This will help: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


Kevin503292

Why is 'bambine' not correct?


Teri682732

So why does it say bambine when I click on the word - children?


danithakid

So "al" is singular and "ai" is plural???


jmhall2

Yes! See my note to JoshuaBudney above :)


IsisHolt1

It says bambine. found a mistake.


AnnaPfeffe

When do i have to use io infront of verbs ? Because its correct if i use it but also if i do not, so wich one is more italian ?


ericmorais

Why not bambini?


Kevin503292

Should bambine not be the answer .


CraigTinke

Can anybody explain why its Ai and not Al?


CraigTinke

Never mind now I know. Al = singular and ai = plural


Roman.sc

yes, it's "a + il" = "al" and "a + i" = "ai". carefull, this is only for male nouns. females are: a+la=alla and a+le=alle


Roman.sc

and there are these exceptions too: a + l' = all' (like for uomo) a + lo = allo (like zucchero i.e.) a + gli = agli (like uomini)


Konstantin200715

Why bambine is not correct?


MichaelVez

Says bambine when I click on children, tells me I'm wrong


Lucas68287

Should be "bambini" or "figli"


SophiaRas

But why does it say bambine if its Ragazzi?


Piotr389753

Why not bambini? Too young? I don't see any big problem here.


Dom314135

Why not bambine? Ragazzi is boys


MrsMixMusic

When did we learn "ai"? I thought "al" was considered "to the" or "at the"


Roman.sc

a + il = al; a + la = alla; a + i = ai; a + le = alle


IsabelleD-

I work with an Italian and checked with her and she says that it's incorrect to use ragazzi to mean children and it should instead be bambini. I know what I'm sticking to.


Mariannarelli

What would the article + preposition be if you were saying "to the girls" ? alle ragazze?


randomhatman

'Io Scrivo ai bimbi'


Henri622135

In italian language the meaning of ragazzo means boys and the bambini means children,then whyyyy it is written wrong ... explain me please


Roman.sc

This is not quite correct. A boy is either un ragazzo or un bambino depending the age: Ragazzo might refer to a teenage boy probably aged 12 and more. Boys younger than 10 are bambino. Children are bambini/bambine or ragazzi/ragazze: Children under 10 years old are bambini (if they are just boys or mixed; bambine for only girls). Older children are ragazzi (if they are just boys or mixed; ragazze for only girls). Hope this makes it a bit clearer.


Patsy536249

Not clear at all you lost me on this page


Kerry951838

Why is ragazzi used as both boys and children? Shouldn't it be bambini for children?


DorothyDye1

why not bambini?


Nancy.flute

Why does 'bambine' not get accepted, even though it's in the underlined explanation?


mmseiple

It's in the system, so if it wasn't accepted, it's either a glitch or there was another problem with the sentence. Make sure that you are matching up the article and the noun correctly, as that seems to be a common error (alle bambine vs. ai bambini).


Bruno241677

Perche bambini is not accepted ? ragazzi is for boys


VrishabhPatel

Whats the difference between scriviti and scrivo?


Prof_T_Entee

at first i thought it said "i write to the chicken"


Captain004

Why is it ai instead of alla


Louise304133

How do you pronounce ai? Like ay or like eye, or something else?


Lannew713

at first, I read this as "I write to the chicken" and I was all prepared to write "scrivo al pollo" because hey, we've seen weirder sentences on duolingo


DarleneMck4

I put the right answer and it keeps putting me back to the same question what is up eith this i can move forward


DorothyDye1

I wrote it correctly and you marked it wrong. What was wrong?


ChristineHopkins

Wouldn't "Scrivo alle ragazzi" be correct too?


PeterHalla5

I think my answer above is correct. The “I” is a capital to start the sentence, not an “l”.


BarbaraYou12

I wrote "lo scrivo ai ragazzi" several times and it still won't accept it!


Chrystalle979809

It shouldnt be wrong.


Chicken_And_Dog

I DID BAMBINI AND THE CORRECT VERSION AND IT STILL DID N OT WORK


JillianPeraccini

How can you tell in a conversation whether they are talking about a group of boys or a group children?


Shockthewater

All three of my choices were "Io scrivo ai ragazzi." Did anyone else encounter this? I clicked one and was marked incorrect, but the revealed "correct answer" was identical.


Nicolas175095

I don't understand why you say ai instead of al.


Nahid527937

In my dictionary Raggazi means boys. Children is generally figli. So why using figli in the answer is considered to be wrong .


Mrti538899

Why children is not translated as "bambini"? "Ragazzi" used to be boys in previous lessons.


Roman.sc

bambini are small children, ragazzi are older ones. Both are for male children and "mixed" children. female children are bambine or ragazze. In most latin languages, the word for children and boys are the same.


AdrianneSm9

why is figli not accepted for children?


SilviaGema2

Children = bambini or bimbi. Boys = ragazzi


BeatriceGr522311

children should be "bambini"?


Sarah737449

What is the difference bewtween al and ai?


StrangeWolf12908

I was so tempted to put "io mangio ai ragazzi" I didn't idk if that gramer even right lol


anastime

Is "ragazzi" mean children?


kellie465675

lo was underlined but my sentence matched exactly. Wth?


lilianaduco

It is not L, it is in i in upper case "Io" as you start the sentence.


adi780242

First mistake it was ragazzi, now says bambini


lilianaduco

Strange, i got a sentence earlier that said ragazzi and I translated it by children and it gave me WRONG! I should correct them an they not me.


Henri622135

Difference between al and ai☹☹ M always confuse


NataliaCep552021

How to exclude romanian from the langueces that i learn? Please answer me!


JohnFrost7

So there's no clitic in this sentence....I was expecting a trap.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.