"The boys read the newspapers."

Translation:Τα αγόρια διαβάζουν τις εφημερίδες.

February 6, 2017

5 Comments


AndrewTheo

Im confused why its τις and not οι εφημερίδες?

February 6, 2017

kaartje

I am not sure how you should call it in english ;-) but it is because it is not a subject/nominative, but it is an direct object/accusative. Please someone correct me :-)

February 15, 2017

9vpS6

True. You can ask what are they reading.

December 14, 2017

StefanSche735503

could i also say "τα αγορια αυτα διεβαζουν τισ εφημεριδεσ"? just for info. as far as i know should it work as "The Boys..." as well as "This Boys..."?

in an earlier task this was the case. there it said: "Η λεξη αυτη ειναι ενα πημα"... and gave "the word is a verb" as correct..

and yeah. also an offtopic question. If I want to say in greek something like "you idiot" or "you angel", is it also possible to create these personal pronoun + noun constellations or is the verb or the article or whatever always required to keep the semantikial (im sure thats the wrong word. but you know what i mean) stuff right?

thanks a lot!

November 22, 2017

Nicki874075

I just had the wrong "e"'s in newspaper...phonetically right...usually it allows them

September 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.