1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The nice popcorn"

"The nice popcorn"

Translation:το καλό ποπ κορν

February 6, 2017

18 Comments


TobyBartels

Why did ‘popcorn’ become two words in Greek? Neither of these has a meaning by itself, do they?


troll1995
Mod

It became two words to actually represent the two "accents" popcorn has. If accents were written in English, it would be something like pópcórn, so in Greek you have to write ποπ κορν, so that both pop and corn are accented. ;)


kastaflise

What's the difference between "νόστιμο" and "ωραίο"? When should either be used?


Sophia_dr123

"νόστιμο" means "tasty" "ωραίο" means "nice" or "beautiful" So you use "νόστιμο" for something eatable and "ωραίο" for something or someone that you like. You can use it for a thing (ωραίο παντελόνι = nice trousers), characteristics (ωραία ματιά = nice/beautiful eyes), the weather (ωραία μέρα = beautiful day) etc..


Sophia_dr123

Oh! And you can also use "ωραίο" for food if you like.


Regine577105

How can i get the greek typing


CanSimit

You can download keyboards from different app stores.


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: to kalo pop korn
Greek keyboard, type: to kal;o pop korn
(English to Greek)


Hilary666874

Why is ωραίο wrong? Το καλό ποπ κορν means “good popcorn” doesn’t it?


Sophia_dr123

Yes it does. But "ωραίο" means "nice"/"beautiful", not "good"


wordord1

Horrible sound quality, unclear and muffled! Bring back the female voice!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for reporting this. There is a new audio system being tested and there are some errors. The technical staff is working on corrections.


Hilary666874

I like the male voice! I feel like I’m in Greece when I hear him speak...


Sue675968

My typewriter does not have Greek letters?


jaye16
Mod

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And you should also look at the Greek Forum for other helpful links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

For example:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


Helen507316

I was told on another comment that if you leave a space where there shouldn't be one but the answer is otherwise all correct, DuoLingo would not penalise. Seems I was misinformed.


jaye16
Mod

I often tell learners that Duolingo doesn't penalize for incorrect punctuation, capitalization, accents, and even has lee way for certain spelling errors and of course typos. But I have never said nor heard that "if you leave a space where there shouldn't be one but the answer is otherwise all correct, DuoLingo would not penalize". However, it is not impossible.

If you are saying that you believe your sentence was rejected due to an extra space..I"m speculating here since you don't give much info...then you should have left a REPORT.

  1. Make that Report> Check the comment above yours for learning tips as well as how to make a Report.

  2. Please give us the reference to where you were informed that leaving a space would not result in your sentence being rejected, so we can check it and possibly correct it.


Justin987423

I had a typo. Still got it correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.