"The nice popcorn"

Translation:το καλό ποπ κορν

February 6, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TobyBartels

Why did ‘popcorn’ become two words in Greek? Neither of these has a meaning by itself, do they?


troll1995

It became two words to actually represent the two "accents" popcorn has. If accents were written in English, it would be something like pópcórn, so in Greek you have to write ποπ κορν, so that both pop and corn are accented. ;)


kastaflise

What's the difference between "νόστιμο" and "ωραίο"? When should either be used?


Sophia_dr123

"νόστιμο" means "tasty" "ωραίο" means "nice" or "beautiful" So you use "νόστιμο" for something eatable and "ωραίο" for something or someone that you like. You can use it for a thing (ωραίο παντελόνι = nice trousers), characteristics (ωραία ματιά = nice/beautiful eyes), the weather (ωραία μέρα = beautiful day) etc..


Sophia_dr123

Oh! And you can also use "ωραίο" for food if you like.


Hilary666874

Why is ωραίο wrong? Το καλό ποπ κορν means “good popcorn” doesn’t it?


Sophia_dr123

Yes it does. But "ωραίο" means "nice"/"beautiful", not "good"


Sue675968

My typewriter does not have Greek letters?


jaye16

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And you should also look at the Greek Forum for other helpful links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

For example:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: to kalo pop korn
Greek keyboard, type: to kal;o pop korn
(English to Greek)


sampinsett

Do not have greek type


sampinsett

Cant type greek on my phone


jaye16

You'll find your answer on this page. Just read the other comments.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.