"Mi tío no es granjero, él es panadero."

Translation:My uncle is not a farmer, he is a baker.

February 6, 2017

68 Comments


bradcofo

From what I have found online, Spanish is similar to German in that when talking about occupations, the indefinite article can be left out.

February 16, 2017

Brigid

You are correct! The indefinite article is usually omitted when talking about professions. This Span¡shD!ct article includes a great list of rules for omitting the indefinite article. (And even exceptions for the rules!)

March 13, 2017

variety5160

So if this is an accepted omission, I can accept that. I do not accept getting it wrong because Duolingo failed to provide that information to me before I was quizzed on it.

October 1, 2017

lhmckown

Don't worry about getting it wrong. Getting things wrong is a great way to learn and remember.

November 21, 2017

katie348263

You are so right. I am giving you a lingot right now

December 23, 2017

katie348263

It is a free app and website though...

December 23, 2017

Lew531680

Yes I had a bos who told me that you learn much more from failure than success, success only confirms what you already knew and teaches nothing

November 13, 2018

RobertKinzie

Duo lingo is FREE. accept it

November 30, 2017

lexxthelion

Agreed.

May 3, 2017

lia1401

"My uncle is no farmer.." that's still grammatically correct.

February 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    No is a determiner expressing quantity like "all", "every", "many", "some", "any", "each", "either", "one", "another" and is used before singular and plural nouns. It is similar to "not a" or "not any", for example in "there is no farmers, only bakers", which can be said as "there isn't any farmer, only bakers".

    Not is used to make a clause or sentence negative and usually combines with the verb "to be" and with adjectives, adverbs, noun groups or prepositional phrases, for example is "he is not a farmer, but a baker" or in "they aren't farmers, but bakers".

    July 14, 2017

-xsaidtheskyx-

    yeah because he's a farmer.

    February 22, 2017

quemos

    i forgot to put "a", it didnt accept. A farmer, a baker. It seems it is not necessary to put "un" in Spanish. Un granjero. What do you think?

    February 6, 2017

Mary875792

    Not always necessary in Spanish, but almost always required in English.

    March 19, 2017

Tyler81403

    Farmer Uncle: "Here's your birthday present!" you open it, it's a tiny cabbage.

    Baker Uncle: "Here's your birthday present!" you ope it, it's a giant box of all of you favorite candies!

    February 15, 2017

lhmckown

    why is it needed to say "el" in "he is a baker"?

    February 24, 2017

CassandraNatSim

    El here is referring to 'he' not 'the'.

    August 29, 2017

lhmckown

    Why is it necessary to use the pronoun, which I understand el to be. Why not just "es panadero?" The El is redundant.

    September 15, 2017

CassandraNatSim

    It is not required, and I assume if you were translating to spanish you would not need to use El, but since it is a translate to English question, duolingo can do whatever they want. El is redundant but still grammatically correct and helps to eliminate any possible ambiguity.

    September 19, 2017

George_Gibson_77

    It is not el, it is él with an accent on the e. él = he el = the

    March 14, 2018

Espiraden

    I found something interesting (at least to me) about the word 'Farm' in different Spanish speaking areas from my Spanish course. Quoting :

    > In Mexico, the word rancho is used, but in other places you'll hear words like finca and granja. They all mean 'farm.' In this activity, we're going to take a look at a granja in Guatemala.

    March 4, 2017

Dariot

    There is a mistake here. The right answe marks wrong!!!

    February 9, 2017

ThugDuck

    If you have a problem press report problem not complain about it in the comments! Do you even read people?

    February 23, 2017

RSvanKeure

    DL no longer allows us to explain in the report problem just what the problem is.

    August 2, 2017

SamanthaCruz4

    I can't put "he's" apparently. But in other sentences I can.

    March 6, 2017

BrookieCookie999

    It's sort of frustrating because sometimes it will say I got it wrong because, oh, I forget to say an instead of a, or a instead of the.

    March 20, 2017

Dermernt

    Well, this answers the question that I had a few questions ago. It translated to "My uncle is not a farmer". Now I know he is a baker and not unemployed. Thanks Duo :)

    May 5, 2017

RSvanKeure

    Comma splice: the comma in the answer should be a semicolon. DL please fix.

    August 2, 2017

George_Gibson_77

    You are correct. It is good to know that someone knows grammar. I would give you a Lingot but I see that you already have over 100 of them.

    March 14, 2018

waiyu2014

    Mi tio no es granjero o panadera...

    August 17, 2017

MissThorson

    Duolingo either hates my Uncle or loves him. They keep talking about him...

    September 21, 2017

mom-bird

    would it still be correct to say "mi tio ne es granjero, el es un pandero"?

    February 28, 2017

George_Gibson_77

    It is él (with an accent) not el. They are 2 different words. él = he el = the Un is not used with pandero because indefinite articles are not used with occuplations

    March 14, 2018

Los_Zapatistas

    Is this a matter of family honour in Spanish speaking societies?

    March 7, 2017

Roberto964481

    Isn't Granjero a crab?

    April 7, 2017

RyagonIV

    That's cangrejo. :)

    May 4, 2017

AlyssaGold1

    I had the exact same answer. This is very upsetting.

    April 19, 2017

Queen_Bean

    Rancher is the same as farmer. It is the literal translation from Spanish.

    May 2, 2017

Andreaja69

    In the UK we don't have ranchers, but we do have farmers, so 'granjero' would be 'farmer'.

    July 30, 2017

Jordan307865

    I wrote the exact answer

    May 5, 2017

lukemcgee4

    same

    May 9, 2017

Antony312692

    My uncle is a baker not a farmer. More elegant and idiomatic.

    May 10, 2017

TwanLeende

    'my uncle is no farmer' is correct also

    May 12, 2017

lhmckown

    But implies that he is a farmer, but not a good one.

    November 21, 2017

lokinbo

    my duck is not farmer he is baker

    May 12, 2017

EmeraldCat04

    I TYPED US AND NOT IS ONE LETTER

    May 15, 2017

CapriciousFish

    In the Midwest USA, I have heard (and learned in school) Mexican Spanish speakers using Campesino for Farmer, instead of granjero. Is there a different meaning between campesino and granjero, or is this just a regional dialectical difference?

    May 21, 2017

WafelJongen

    I wondered that too, since I was always taught campesino instead of granjero. Looks like it's the difference between peasant and farmer: https://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/16545/whats-the-difference-between-granjero-and-campesino

    March 30, 2018

karateduk

    My uncle is not a baker, he is a farmer.LOLOLOLOLOLOLOL

    May 30, 2017

BeatriceOw1

    This is right

    June 2, 2017

ItsMeKaylaMarie

    why does it matter if I put "an" rather than "a"?

    June 20, 2017

Andreaja69

    You only put 'an' before a vowel sound.

    July 30, 2017

RayRayh3

    Is it proper to use a comma here in lieu of a semicolon?

    July 8, 2017

Fremdery

    I was wondering the same thing. I know in English this is a comma splice (two independent clauses need to be separated by a period or a semicolon), but I was wondering if anyone knows what the proper usage of commas is in Spanish.

    Any Spanish grammarians out there want to answer our question?

    January 22, 2018

1vaquer0

    My answer should have been accepted: "Mío tío no es granjero. Es panadero..".

    July 12, 2017

yan_man23

    Perfect place to say "sino"

    July 25, 2017

Ava323680

    What if he works alone? What if he was a farmer to collect wheat and bring it to the bakery? Then, what if he became a baker to create the bread out of the wheat? Oohh... That's kinda cool! Can I have lingots plz? I work hard.

    August 2, 2017

Calvin179

    Because it's SO hard to tell a baker from a farmer. :)

    August 5, 2017

Vincent772108

    UNDERTALE YEAH!!!!!!

    September 23, 2017

DJRide23

    YEAH!!!

    April 13, 2019

CorbanMurphy8898

    He's actually an electrician, but whatever.

    October 29, 2017

malgorzata38

    It is correct

    November 3, 2017

sezgin980934

    Why we did not use to 'un' for the jobs.

    January 15, 2018

LisaOriaku

    I was taught that in Spanish, nouns never stand alone. So how come it wouldn't be, "Mi tío no es el granjero, él es el panadero"? I'm confused, plz help me.

    January 21, 2018

George_Gibson_77

    Your sentence "Mi tio no es el granero; él es el pandero." is correct. However what you said translates as My uncle is not the farmer, he is the baker. You would use that when you are identifying which person you are talking about. But, DuoLingo asked for his occupation. In English, we use the indefinite article with an occupation. In Spanish, they do not. My uncle is not a farmer translated into Spanish as "Mi tio no es granero."

    March 14, 2018

Clara93005

    No but seriously who comes up with these sentences!?

    January 23, 2018

Noah773221

    Apparently isn't does not count as is not in duolingos eyes. Help anybody?

    February 7, 2018

TheHandShand

    Saying "he is no farmer" carries a different connotation in English. As in, he is not much of a farmer. It would be misleading to teach someone learning English this without explaining the difference.

    August 20, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.