1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mergem doi kilometri."

"Mergem doi kilometri."

Translation:We walk two kilometers.

February 6, 2017

5 Comments


crbratu

What about ”we walk FOR two kilometers” ? DL rejected it...


JessiRobso

Noi mergem translates to 'we go.' To walk is 'Noi plimb' so why would you tell people that mergem is walk? It's not.


BryceMcAll5

Yeah it is frustrating. The only thing is that in Romanian they don't we "to walk [somewhere]" they just say go. But yeah the translation is hard.


crbratu

You could also translate by "noi mergem" and that should be accepted. But in Romanian the verb has a specific form for every person (eu merg / tu mergi /el merge / noi mergem / voi mergeți / ei merg) As you can see these are different so you cannot be wrong. Mergem is definitely ”we” therefore romanians save time by not putting the ”noi”


crbratu

As a Romanian I can guarantee that the Romanian verb ”a merge” translates both to ”to go” and ”to walk”, see also https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/walk - translations sections in other languages, for Romanian you will find ”a merge” and ”a umbla”. Romanian verb ”a se plimba” translates best to ”to stroll”, see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stroll again translations section. First person plural is ”noi ne plimbăm”, never ”noi plimb”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.