"lamda"

Translation:λάμδα

February 6, 2017

15 Comments


Noelia115812

I dont understand at all when do I exactly need to use accents. Someone could please explain to me?


D_..
Mod

For help with adding a Greek keyboard and the accents, see the course's FAQs sticky post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672.


Art10001

Greek doesn't pronounce it as λαμβδα, instead as λάμδα. Cool.


Maya534824

My keyboard isnt in greek


Jeffb131

Can someone explain when the use of the accents is required? When looking at the alphabet it is simply α but in this scenario it wants ά as part of λάμδα -- why?


Jeffb131

Another example is το καλό, το κακό -- as an elementary learner, the alphabet is obviously το καλο, το κακο -- why are the accents required on the ending ο's ?


jaye16
Mod

All words of more than one syllable have an accent. The accent goes on one of the last 3 syllables. Which one? That you will learn by seeing the word just as you learn the spelling of the word.

The accents are used to show which syllable is stressed for example in Greek we say: "μαμά">"maMA" why is it on the last syllable...that is a matter for each language and where it comes from we don't know. Just learn the accent when you learn the word.


Jeffb131

And thank you again :)


fx7072

how do you even get greek letters


D_..
Mod

Hi, please check the sticky posts in the course's discussion board: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936. Also, don't forget to check the Tips and notes section under the lessons (the section is only available on the full desktop website, not the app). There you will find all the information you need to get you started and much more! Welcome to the Greek course!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.