1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They do not want to be the l…

"They do not want to be the last people."

Translation:Họ không muốn là những người cuối cùng.

February 6, 2017

8 Comments


Hauzero

Is những really necassary?


StewartMM

It marks it wrong if it's not. Moreover, it also marks 'các' wrong too.


tiff_th

Các was marked wrong for me as well


IsaacEarl1

yes I am wondering this as well...


Chris273763

Họ is plural, so the người needs to be made plural with the những (ie they don't want to be the last people vs they don't want to be the last person).


JorisHeylen

People can refer to 1 group of humans however if they would write "They do not want to be the last humans." it would have another connotation.


huuhaixd

Họ không muốn trở thành những người cuối cùng


XieC2

Họ không muốn lầm những người cuối cùng should be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.