"They do not want to be the last people."

Translation:Họ không muốn là những người cuối cùng.

February 6, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hauzero

Is những really necassary?


StewartMM

It marks it wrong if it's not. Moreover, it also marks 'các' wrong too.


tiff_th

Các was marked wrong for me as well


IsaacEarl1

yes I am wondering this as well...


Chris273763

Họ is plural, so the người needs to be made plural with the những (ie they don't want to be the last people vs they don't want to be the last person).


JorisHeylen

People can refer to 1 group of humans however if they would write "They do not want to be the last humans." it would have another connotation.


huuhaixd

Họ không muốn trở thành những người cuối cùng


jcw8wQ

once again the English translations mix people and persons. Here if people means persons one must put nguoi in the plural; if people is a community of persons having common characters nguoi must be in the singular even with ho this is not the first time that we see this in the lessons. the author arbitrarily imposes an interpretation which is painful


XieC2

Họ không muốn lầm những người cuối cùng should be accepted.


VzcJAqoC

Why is 'Họ không muốn là các người cuối cùng` wrong ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.