"They do not want to be the last people."

Translation:Họ không muốn là những người cuối cùng.

February 6, 2017

6 Comments


Hauzero

Is những really necassary?

February 6, 2017

IsaacEarl1

yes I am wondering this as well...

May 30, 2017

StewartMM

It marks it wrong if it's not. Moreover, it also marks 'các' wrong too.

February 10, 2018

Chris273763

Họ is plural, so the người needs to be made plural with the những (ie they don't want to be the last people vs they don't want to be the last person).

November 12, 2018

JorisHeylen

People can refer to 1 group of humans however if they would write "They do not want to be the last humans." it would have another connotation.

May 31, 2019

huuhaixd

Họ không muốn trở thành những người cuối cùng

July 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.