"This is my uncle who is a vegetarian."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου ο οποίος είναι χορτοφάγος.

February 6, 2017

5 Comments


EleniBinge

Μπράβο Θείο!

February 6, 2017

Jon345104

Getting confused this who is ο οποίος last who was του οποίου

October 25, 2018

D_..
Mod

It really is who = ο οποίος, whose = του οποίου and whom = τον οποίο. Consider how the pronoun shows the subject/predicate, possession or the object in the following examples:
This is my uncle who is a vegetarian. - Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου ο οποίος είναι χορτοφάγος. vs
This is my uncle whose car I borrowed. - Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου του οποίου το αυτοκίνητο δανείστηκα. vs
This is my uncle whom I love. - Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου τον οποίο αγαπώ.

October 25, 2018

Jon345104

Thanks, that's helped clarify tthings

October 25, 2018

2Dzs1

Τον οποιο or τον οποιον?

March 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.