"This is my uncle who is a vegetarian."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου ο οποίος είναι χορτοφάγος.

February 6, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jon345104

Getting confused this who is ο οποίος last who was του οποίου


D_..

It really is who = ο οποίος, whose = του οποίου and whom = τον οποίο. Consider how the pronoun shows the subject/predicate, possession or the object in the following examples:
This is my uncle who is a vegetarian. - Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου ο οποίος είναι χορτοφάγος. vs
This is my uncle whose car I borrowed. - Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου του οποίου το αυτοκίνητο δανείστηκα. vs
This is my uncle whom I love. - Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου τον οποίο αγαπώ.


2Dzs1

Τον οποιο or τον οποιον?


Jon345104

Thanks, that's helped clarify tthings


LaraineCic

That is helpful. Thank you


MaggieHyam

thank you that really helps


beanzchica

Why isn't "που" accepted, since it is defined as "that / where / who"?


troll1995

Αυτός είναι ο θείος μου που είναι χορτοφάγος is already accepted. Maybe there was some other mistake?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.