1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Please, do not ask me."

"Please, do not ask me."

Translation:Vă rog, nu mă întrebați.

February 6, 2017

9 Comments


alexdmitr2018

"Te rog, nu mă întrebi"?


MarioAlfon801886

yes, why can”t this form be accepted?


jonquille22

Don't know... I wrote the same thing :)


Michael854637

"Te rog, nu mă întrebă!", Imperative 2nd person singular. Singular imperatives are more difficult to form.


Ulyssedetag

How come it is not necessary to add the "pe mine" here at the end?


amy8900

From what I've learned, adding "pe mine/tine/etc." makes it stressed on a singular person/group of people, so it would be specific and leave very little room for confusion. I'm hoping a native speaker or someone better at this than me can confirm?


j.p.haaleb

acc to me "do not ask me" involves/requires an imperative..so the romanian translation is not correct. Michael shows this in his comment


Gian780453

why is " te rog nu ma intrebati pe mine" not being accepted, I thoght duolingo was looking for a specification at the end of pretty much every case


j.p.haaleb

please read the posting of Amy8900 as an explanation

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.