1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι μικρός."

"Αυτός είναι μικρός."

Translation:He is small.

February 6, 2017

8 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

this is small should also be accepted.


fazulakis

Yes, I thought so too. Unless some Greek speaker enlightens us about some subtlety here.


Jon345104

I think you are right


G.Georgopoulos

This is small= Αυτό είναι μικρό ;)


deryckchan

But one could be referring to an thing in the masculine gender!


G.Georgopoulos

I thought about this for a minute, you see, the better translation would be "This one/That one is small".


JacobPast177

How about "He is young"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.