"È il suo cane."

Translation:It is her dog.

February 21, 2013

37 Comments


Lloydo3000

How do we know whether it is her dog, or his dog?

August 5, 2013

Lloydo3000

We don't. You would know from the context of the conversation.

September 20, 2013

Fay.Mason-Dunne

We lack all context in such a sentance like this...

February 22, 2015

Fay.Mason-Dunne

So how do we know it is her dog???

February 22, 2015

bdonvr

It's like in english if I said "It is their dog", you wouldn't know unless I referred to the person by gender previously.

January 30, 2017

SauceGotti1

Did you just reply to your own question? Lol

March 8, 2019

19fhouse

'Suo' means 'his'.

November 15, 2017

peiman000

possessive adjectives have a form that follows the object possessed (not the possessor) il cane e masculine and its not referred to possessor

May 3, 2019

AngusStevenson

Could some please explain why it couldn't be "It is his dog". What part of "E il suo cane" makes it her dog?

December 31, 2016

Vitor_S20

why "it is your dog" is also correct? if it is "you formal" the sentence should be "È il Suo (not suo) cane", right? (english isn't my native language too so, I don't know if I'm 100% right...)

May 14, 2013

jesslc

You are right - if it's the formal you, the suo should have been capitalised (Suo).

Must be a mistake

June 10, 2013

itswarmerinmiami

My workbook says capitalization of Lei is optional but they use it to help us learn. The same probably applies to Suo.

July 3, 2015

MissMariaMaria

I thought that 'il suo' means his, why does duolingo say it is 'her' :S

January 9, 2016

PeterSoda

I learned the hard way, that "il suo" or "la sua" depends not on the gender of the person, but of the item in question.

Because "forchetta" is feminine. We say: "La forchetta è la sua" whether its a boys, or a girls fork.

First time I went through this section, I thought I was getting it, but here we are on round 3 and I think I'm finally starting to understand.

October 26, 2017

zhengjoaquin

Why can I not say, "He is his dog"? Can I not ascribe dogs animacy by listing their gender?

September 20, 2013

Soddhi

Same! I think it's not right. In a real conversation i guess, like in french and else, it is accepted.

April 28, 2014

NancyBarbi3

How do i know it is "her" dog? I see others have asked the same question. This is a so so program. Honestly there are some silly words being used. But i guess that's what you get for nothing

January 11, 2018

Fabidon

I would think, like in English, that cane (dog) is a generic term for a canine. Dog is technically the word for a male and is why we in the "dog world" always refer to females as bitches; it leave no doubt as to which we are referring to. Comes in very handy when planning breedings! :-)

May 18, 2014

Ash.Purple

I thought "it is her dog" would be "È la sua cane" ?

January 7, 2016

RogelioFab2

It is his dog should be considered as the correct answer...

December 27, 2016

Mel910427

What is the difference between "suo" and "tuo"? Is "suo" used when reffering to women and "tuo" when reffering to men?

January 4, 2018

Gin131564

Tuo means your (masculine singular) Suo means his/her/its ( masculine singular) Example: Il tuo cavallo or Your horse ( Cavallo is a masculine word and is singular so you use tuo. Example: Il suo cavallo or His/her/its horse.

February 21, 2019

ClaudiaMai8

IT CAN BE HIS OR HER, THERE IS NO WAY OF KNOWING

January 15, 2018

Peggy632846

Is it me or is anyone else having trouble understanding the person speaking? I keep mistaking sua and suo and it also sounds like she’s saying nella instead of nel. Even when I listen to the slow version. I sometimes have problems with the voice on the app, but it’s way worse on the website.

April 18, 2018

bigcarl35

My hearing must be off. I thought I heard "È il suo carne" which I think is valid.

April 28, 2018

BKackl01

If we lack all context, then why cant multiple answers be accepted?

August 6, 2018

Ficho19

I think Duolingo should add an option where you can choose a word "his/her/its"

August 15, 2018

Peter207804

Could suo in this sentence not mean his, her or your formal. No context can't tell?

August 25, 2018

tjclarey

Why suo and not sue?

December 4, 2018

tjclarey

His or her is correct.

December 4, 2018

MurrayTom

If all posessives must must be the same as the noun, how come this is not 'il sue cane'?

January 20, 2019

strages

can you write "È la sua cane" like "It is her (female) dog"?

February 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

A female dog is called "cagna"; but since it also has the same meaning as the English word for a female dog, it's often ungenderized, unless it's diminished as in "cagnolina". Besides a few, most animals aren't grammatically recognized their own gender after all: a female elk is "un alce femmina", a male reindeer is "la renna maschio", so a female dog can be "un cane femmina".

February 21, 2013

chrizzi

That's good to know!

February 7, 2014

ajcortes

Could it be translated?... It is your dog. Or would that be said differently?

May 21, 2013

jesslc

informal - e' il tuo cane

formal - e' il Suo cane

Note the use of the capital letter on Suo when used for the formal "you". (There is no difference in pronunciation between suo and Suo though).

June 10, 2013

Rocciatore

the answer I wrote "the dog is hers" is exactly the same in English as the program answer, " it is her dog".

February 17, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.