1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il suo cane."

"È il suo cane."

Translation:It is her dog.

February 21, 2013

43 Comments


Lloydo3000

How do we know whether it is her dog, or his dog?


Lloydo3000

We don't. You would know from the context of the conversation.


SauceGotti1

Did you just reply to your own question? Lol


Stephen359170

Yes Sauce he did just reply to his own question lmao


Fay.Mason-Dunne

We lack all context in such a sentance like this...


Fay.Mason-Dunne

So how do we know it is her dog???


bdonvr

It's like in english if I said "It is their dog", you wouldn't know unless I referred to the person by gender previously.


ThapanDubayehudi

You don't, that's how Italian works. You dont know if it is Godfather or Godmother


jaime241970

That,s my question I am really confused


AngusStevenson

Could some please explain why it couldn't be "It is his dog". What part of "E il suo cane" makes it her dog?


LorenzoLM

Both are correct. Either should be accepted


Vitor_S20

why "it is your dog" is also correct? if it is "you formal" the sentence should be "È il Suo (not suo) cane", right? (english isn't my native language too so, I don't know if I'm 100% right...)


jesslc

You are right - if it's the formal you, the suo should have been capitalised (Suo).

Must be a mistake


itswarmerinmiami

My workbook says capitalization of Lei is optional but they use it to help us learn. The same probably applies to Suo.


MissMariaMaria

I thought that 'il suo' means his, why does duolingo say it is 'her' :S


PeterSoda

I learned the hard way, that "il suo" or "la sua" depends not on the gender of the person, but of the item in question.

Because "forchetta" is feminine. We say: "La forchetta è la sua" whether its a boys, or a girls fork.

First time I went through this section, I thought I was getting it, but here we are on round 3 and I think I'm finally starting to understand.


zhengjoaquin

Why can I not say, "He is his dog"? Can I not ascribe dogs animacy by listing their gender?


Soddhi

Same! I think it's not right. In a real conversation i guess, like in french and else, it is accepted.


NancyBarbi3

How do i know it is "her" dog? I see others have asked the same question. This is a so so program. Honestly there are some silly words being used. But i guess that's what you get for nothing


ClaudiaMai8

IT CAN BE HIS OR HER, THERE IS NO WAY OF KNOWING


vivi282891

Yes im confused by this. I used to think the suo and sua related to the person, but it relates to the object. Theres no telling if the person is male or female, which is confusing.


KatieRicha585430

This is a poor example. There is no context to know his/her. I suggest the answer to allow both options.


strages

can you write "È la sua cane" like "It is her (female) dog"?


f.formica
Mod

A female dog is called "cagna"; but since it also has the same meaning as the English word for a female dog, it's often ungenderized, unless it's diminished as in "cagnolina". Besides a few, most animals aren't grammatically recognized their own gender after all: a female elk is "un alce femmina", a male reindeer is "la renna maschio", so a female dog can be "un cane femmina".


chrizzi

That's good to know!


Fabidon

I would think, like in English, that cane (dog) is a generic term for a canine. Dog is technically the word for a male and is why we in the "dog world" always refer to females as bitches; it leave no doubt as to which we are referring to. Comes in very handy when planning breedings! :-)


RogelioFab2

It is his dog should be considered as the correct answer...


Mel910427

What is the difference between "suo" and "tuo"? Is "suo" used when reffering to women and "tuo" when reffering to men?


Gin131564

Tuo means your (masculine singular) Suo means his/her/its ( masculine singular) Example: Il tuo cavallo or Your horse ( Cavallo is a masculine word and is singular so you use tuo. Example: Il suo cavallo or His/her/its horse.


Peggy632846

Is it me or is anyone else having trouble understanding the person speaking? I keep mistaking sua and suo and it also sounds like she’s saying nella instead of nel. Even when I listen to the slow version. I sometimes have problems with the voice on the app, but it’s way worse on the website.


bigcarl35

My hearing must be off. I thought I heard "È il suo carne" which I think is valid.


BKackl01

If we lack all context, then why cant multiple answers be accepted?


Ficho19

I think Duolingo should add an option where you can choose a word "his/her/its"


Peter207804

Could suo in this sentence not mean his, her or your formal. No context can't tell?


tjclarey

Why suo and not sue?


tjclarey

His or her is correct.


MurrayTom

If all posessives must must be the same as the noun, how come this is not 'il sue cane'?


jel1234

Read through comments, and still do not know how to read when it is hers and when it is his. So confused


AniOhevYayin

Possessive adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they accompany (in this case, cane, which is masculine), that is, with the thing possessed, not the possessor. Languages that have grammatical gender often handle possessive adjectives in this fashion, whereas English does not. Both il suo and la sua can be 'his' or 'her' and the only way to know is context. So in this sentence, we cannot know whether it is her dog or his dog without further context. DL Italian rightly accepts either. DL put "her dog" to draw your attention to grammatical gender. A common beginner mistake in languages such as Italian and Greek is to forget to make the possessive adjective agree with the grammatical gender of the noun (the thing possessed) but instead try to make the possessive adj agree with the person possessing. Doing so is possibly a sign of English interference but whatever the source of the mistake it is incorrect. E.g., Sua figlia è cortese, "his/her daughter is polite." Only context tells you whether the speaker refers to his or her daughter with sua figlia. You will get the hang of it with practice.


popo485513

In cases like this just tape the possesive pronoun to be sure whether it is her or his.


Tracey285176

since the mascueline/feminine is determined by the noun, how do you know if the subject is male or female (his/her)?


AniOhevYayin

Context. See my comment above for additional thoughts. I hope it helps.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.