"This postcard is mine."

Translation:Αυτή η ταχυδρομική κάρτα είναι δική μου.

February 6, 2017

4 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Isn't κάρτα also a postcard?

February 6, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, κάρτα all by itself doesn't necessarily refer to a postcard. If you'd like to do so, I'd suggest that you use ταχυδρομική κάρτα or καρτ ποστάλ, just to be a bit more specific. ^.^

March 1, 2017

EndlessOrbitSSX

Would " η δική μου" also be correct?

March 1, 2017

troll1995
Mod

I think yes, but it would mean "this card is (the one that is) mine, contrary to the others".

March 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.