1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κόσμημα και το πορτοφόλι."

"Το κόσμημα και το πορτοφόλι."

Translation:The jewel and the wallet.

February 6, 2017

10 Comments


RafaelReges

Is there any relation between the word "cosmos" and κόσμημα?


troll1995
Mod

Yes! You are wonderful to have noticed that! Κόσμος=world,universe,all the people in Greek is related to the verb "κοσμώ"="to decorate". That is because our world is a jewel, according to Greeks...


RafaelReges

Sweet! It was totally appropriate to relate the brightness of jewels and stars.


BAknightUS

It counted "piece of jewelry" wrong and suggested "piece of jewellry." Even though, jewelry is spelled with only one L.


G.Georgopoulos

That's weird, since "piece of jewelry/piece of jewellery" had not been included in the alternatives at all. Anyway, they have been added now, thanks!


Mabel544786

Audio: Fast version: κόσμημα sounds like 'kormima', but the slow version of the word alone sounds correct (kosmima). Strange!


lesakana2h

I agree. I have encountered the same thing in other words also.


troll1995
Mod

It sounds good to me


ColinScott18

How does one distinguish between jewels (e.g. a number of raw gemstones) and jewelery, since the word for both appears to be κοσμήματα, the plural of κόσμημα?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, depending on its use, a gemstone can either be "κόσμημα" or "πολύτιμος λίθος" (=precious stone).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.