"Το κόσμημα και το πορτοφόλι."

Translation:The jewel and the wallet.

February 6, 2017

5 Comments


RafaelReges

Is there any relation between the word "cosmos" and κόσμημα?

February 13, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes! You are wonderful to have noticed that! Κόσμος=world,universe,all the people in Greek is related to the verb "κοσμώ"="to decorate". That is because our world is a jewel, according to Greeks...

February 13, 2017

RafaelReges

Sweet! It was totally appropriate to relate the brightness of jewels and stars.

February 13, 2017

BAknightUS

It counted "piece of jewelry" wrong and suggested "piece of jewellry." Even though, jewelry is spelled with only one L.

November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's weird, since "piece of jewelry/piece of jewellery" had not been included in the alternatives at all. Anyway, they have been added now, thanks!

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.