1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The good tau"

"The good tau"

Translation:το καλό ταυ

February 6, 2017

13 Comments


Amber640157

Can't translate on phone


HuiMeiquan

For some reason ταυ is missing its sound... Is this a bug?


Angelus_de_Bello

It's the greek letter that looks like this 'τ'. The sentence makes it sound like an object, but it's largely believed that Duolingo does this to help you remember the word, if not for the irregular sentence.


nicola.bod

I am not exactly sure a ταυ can be good...


kang78

how do i turn on the keyboard to type greek letters?


oxq

This post and the Duo wiki article on adding keyboards and input methods should help you. Cheers!


TomAnderso19

I wouldn't like to meet the (also mentioned in an exercise...) bad tau!! Yin and yang, perhaps?


Isis470515

❤❤❤❤ is hard


Deliliah10

Where can i get a greek keyboard?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.