1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ci voglio pensare adesso…

"Non ci voglio pensare adesso."

Translation:I do not want to think about it now.

February 21, 2013

18 Comments


erikalinor

it shouldn't be "lo" instead of "ci"? I might be wrong but to me it seems to be - "I don't want to think about us now"..... am I wrong?


mgarado

I had written "I don't want to think about it now" then decided to check on the meaning for ci and the only listed meaning that made sense was to change my translation to "I don't want to think about us now" and got marked wrong...sigh...


ajpthree

I did the same! boooooo….


FullRinse

i would like some clarification here too


Chris123456

This confused me too but "Ci" can also mean "it" eg. Non ci credo - I don't believe it, Ci puoi scommettere - You can bet on it. Hope this helps.


alan.st

I think the "pensare a qualcosa" means to think about something (rather than to think something). ci as a pronoun replaces "a" plus a noun. That's why it often refers to places, but here it is capturing the "about" part. So if you used "lo" here it would mean "I don't want to think it" instead of "I don't want to think about it". I'm not at all a native speaker, but this thread backs up what I'm saying: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206980 I try to remember: to replace "a + something" use ci, to replace "di + something" use ne.


margie47

the translation tip under ci says "us" - so why can't it mean "I don't want to think about us now"?


mangoHero1

Or I don't want us to think now? Yeah I still don't get it either.


cadal99

I too thought this. I can understand why "it" is correct, but not sure how I would say this for "us" without saying it the same exact way. Would love to hear the difference. The infinitives are easy compared to all of the other side things around pronouns and clitics and the like in this lesson. I may never finish :)


peter2108

I thought that 'ci' could just be emphatic so that I don't know what to think now would be OK. As of now it's not.


eesh1

Can 'non ne voglio pensare adesso' also be correct?


lacrimae2

According to me the sentece would be Non voglio pensarci adesso, ci is complement of pensare, not of voglio. other question Adesso is correct in the end and the begining of the sentence ?


peter2108

You are unlikely to get an answer here! If it really bugs you, you can try http://forum.wordreference.com/ and ask a question on the Italian-English forum. You will get an answer there from a native speaker usually within five or ten minutes.


lacrimae2

grazie mille,ho visitato la pagina


greg.iacul

Yeah the ci is confusing. I put "I don't want us to think now"


lacrimae2

Penso che questo sarebbe Non voglio che noi pensiamo adesso;


GregHullender

I thought volerci was "to need" so I said "I don't need to think now." Obviously that was wrong. :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.