"Non ci voglio pensare adesso."

Translation:I do not want to think about it now.

February 21, 2013

18 Comments


erikalinor

it shouldn't be "lo" instead of "ci"? I might be wrong but to me it seems to be - "I don't want to think about us now"..... am I wrong?

February 21, 2013

mgarado

I had written "I don't want to think about it now" then decided to check on the meaning for ci and the only listed meaning that made sense was to change my translation to "I don't want to think about us now" and got marked wrong...sigh...

March 6, 2014

ajpthree

I did the same! boooooo….

May 15, 2014

FullRinse

i would like some clarification here too

February 23, 2013

Chris123456

This confused me too but "Ci" can also mean "it" eg. Non ci credo - I don't believe it, Ci puoi scommettere - You can bet on it. Hope this helps.

February 27, 2013

xyphax

This video explains how ci works in this sentence.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvAip0RqN1A&feature=youtu.be

June 3, 2014

alan.strohm

I think the "pensare a qualcosa" means to think about something (rather than to think something). ci as a pronoun replaces "a" plus a noun. That's why it often refers to places, but here it is capturing the "about" part. So if you used "lo" here it would mean "I don't want to think it" instead of "I don't want to think about it". I'm not at all a native speaker, but this thread backs up what I'm saying: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206980 I try to remember: to replace "a + something" use ci, to replace "di + something" use ne.

July 16, 2013

margie47

the translation tip under ci says "us" - so why can't it mean "I don't want to think about us now"?

July 27, 2013

mangoHero1

Or I don't want us to think now? Yeah I still don't get it either.

October 21, 2013

cadal99

I too thought this. I can understand why "it" is correct, but not sure how I would say this for "us" without saying it the same exact way. Would love to hear the difference. The infinitives are easy compared to all of the other side things around pronouns and clitics and the like in this lesson. I may never finish :)

May 14, 2014

peter2108

I thought that 'ci' could just be emphatic so that I don't know what to think now would be OK. As of now it's not.

March 21, 2013

eesh1

Can 'non ne voglio pensare adesso' also be correct?

February 22, 2014

lacrimae2

According to me the sentece would be Non voglio pensarci adesso, ci is complement of pensare, not of voglio. other question Adesso is correct in the end and the begining of the sentence ?

August 9, 2013

peter2108

You are unlikely to get an answer here! If it really bugs you, you can try http://forum.wordreference.com/ and ask a question on the Italian-English forum. You will get an answer there from a native speaker usually within five or ten minutes.

October 23, 2013

lacrimae2

grazie mille,ho visitato la pagina

October 25, 2013

greg.iacul

Yeah the ci is confusing. I put "I don't want us to think now"

November 15, 2013

lacrimae2

Penso che questo sarebbe Non voglio che noi pensiamo adesso;

November 15, 2013

GregHullender

I thought volerci was "to need" so I said "I don't need to think now." Obviously that was wrong. :-)

February 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.