"Le candidat se présente pour être maire."

Translation:The candidate runs for mayor.

February 21, 2013

51 Comments


Sean1997

Is "se présente pour être" always the type of phrase used when running for office?

February 21, 2013

coloraday

se présenter = être candidat

E.g. se présenter aux présidentielles = to run for president

se présenter pour un poste = to apply for a job

July 10, 2013

smearedink

Merci!

July 10, 2013

Fathurrochman

So "se presenter etre" could be means to be elected or to be picked?

November 16, 2014

LeblancHer

No. Être élu maire.

July 21, 2015

smearedink

I am curious about this also.

June 23, 2013

bdgawmk

Doesn't accept the phrase "is standing for", reported it.

March 29, 2014

lukivr

Where is that phrase used? I have never heard "The candidate is standing for mayor" before.

March 29, 2014

bdgawmk

Oh interesting, I see Collins marks it "mainly British" http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/stand-for, and marks "run for" as "mainly US & Canadian". But then you North Americans are so much more dynamic than us Europeans! Or maybe we like our politicians to stand still - easier targets.

March 29, 2014

abshannon

Standing for office is quite common in Canada as well. I also complained.

June 15, 2014

Schatzie14

The question here is: Are we translating North American, meaning Canada, or British or American Duo should call it RussionRoulette, either way we get bumped off

August 23, 2015

jimnicolson

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/pr%C3%A9senter se présenter à qch⇒ v pron (être candidat) stand vi

Term used in Australia also.

As at 21 Aug 2014, still not accepted. Reported.

August 21, 2014

milesnagopaleen

"the candidate puts himself forward" is another possibility but DL doesn't accept it

May 12, 2014

jeanalcock

I did the same. Maybe too British English for DL

May 14, 2014

Anglea

UK candidates never run for anything. They stand, or are put forward.

June 16, 2014

Schatzie14

Love it, ha, ha, ha Americans run for everthing...

August 23, 2015

PollyMitchell

"The candidate presents himself for mayor" was accepted!!! This sounds very stilted unlike; "The candidate is standing for mayor" which was rejected. In Britain we "stand for office" there is no running involved (unlike in energetic former colonies). (07/09/2014)

September 7, 2014

Only1EmmaPeel

thank you polly mitchell. i wish we could do away with all of them, too. from your favorite colonist fan on the border of mexico.

February 23, 2015

saunarie

well DL put "introduces' as the top hint for "se presente" and it is not accepted. No clue is better than red herring.

May 10, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

I agree, I fell for that too. I'm reporting incorrect hints.

August 11, 2014

AndreasArn

Don't report. The hints are from some dictionary. You have to figure out the context yourself. After all, learning is an active process.

March 30, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

You are right, this was 7 months ago, and my opinions have changed.

March 30, 2015

ricmb

Besides, as a Spanish speaker I found that hint useful, because we use the verb "presentar" as a way to introduce ourselves not just to other people, but to communicate we are pursuing something like a position on a company, etc.

I suppose it's all about context.

June 4, 2015

VeronicaZweben

I find that happens a lot.

October 11, 2014

n6zs

For those who would like further insight into how "se présenter" is used, check here: http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/pr%C3%A9senter/62984?q=presenter Note that it does not require "pour" to mean "to run for" (be a candidate for) an office.

April 3, 2014

Ontalor

This thing is telling me "The candidate runs to run for mayor." is a preferred response. That should probably be fixed.

January 13, 2015

miaerbus

Can you also say "to run for a mayor"?

February 9, 2014

lukivr

no, its always "to run for mayor", "to run for president", "to run for council" but it is "to apply for A job".

February 11, 2014

DianaM

"To run for a mayor" would be understood to mean that one was running in the mayor's place, probably in a race.

August 20, 2015

FrankR95

Hello, how can you distinguish between the following French words when spoken: "maire" (mayor), "mer" (sea), "mere" (mother) and (caution profane word- "merd" (sh*t) ? (I didn't put the accent in mother but you know what I'm talking about) I want to make sure I`m not saying something wrong since they all sound so similar to me! thanks!

August 16, 2014

DianaM

First of all, the last word is "merde", not "merd", and you will hear the "d" sound at the end. As for the others, they all sound the same to me (NB - not a Francophone). You can listen to the words here: http://www.acapela-group.com/ Just pick a French voice and type "mere; mer; maire" into the box.

January 13, 2015

LeblancHer

There is no difference in pronouncing these words. Depends of the context

July 21, 2015

rpghellin

Why is "to stand for" unsuitable? I'll stand for mayor at the next elections, sounds great to me.

November 1, 2014

abshannon

If you wrote "The candidates stands for mayor" and it was rejected, report it.

November 1, 2014

zbouaerg

I answered "the candidate presents himself for mayorship" which I think should be labeled as correct, the problem lay in duolingo's lack of familiarity with the abstract concept of mayorship.

March 20, 2015

Beatriz.Tomaz

'The candidate presents HERSELF to be mayor' isn't accepted!!

August 19, 2015

abshannon

ça sera "La candidate se presente pour etre maire(sse)"

August 19, 2015

selly2015

"The candidate is running for the mayor". Duolingo says incorrect, it shoul be "...running for BEING the mayor". Oh, the joys of literal translation (which is avoided as evil in language schools(!

June 16, 2017

zachcthomas

Vote for Mayor for mayor!

October 6, 2015

RobbiePadi

Would introduces be wrong?

November 5, 2015

KirbySankus

DL gave "The candidate is running to run for mayor" as the correct translation for me. I'm not great at this but I don't think that's right...

March 30, 2017

flappin

se présente literally means to present oneself for anyone wondering.

April 1, 2017

DavidHough15

To my American ear, "running for" is equivalent to "campaigning for": it is an activity continuing over time. I wonder whether "se présenter pour" is more like "announcing one's candidacy", "throwing one's name in the ring", or "standing for" something: qualifying oneself as a choice rather than working to earn votes. They describe different parts of the same process.

March 23, 2019

podbay

Hmm - NOT accepted was this version: "The candidate is going to run for mayor" I shall report on 25 Jul 2015

July 26, 2015

LeblancHer

You use the wrong tense. le candidat va se présenter pour être maire

July 26, 2015

podbay

Derp! - you are correct. I had a brain burp there. Merci !

July 27, 2015

huidao

Why not accept The candidate is going to be mayor

August 4, 2015

DianaM

He's just running for office at the moment. There is no reason to suppose the outcome is a foregone conclusion.

August 6, 2015

Only1EmmaPeel

the candidate makes his presentation to be mayor. they marked this wrong and it is without question correct.

February 7, 2015

Christine-A1995

The term 'se presente' is a reflexive verb that means to present (oneself) or in this case 'run for'. It is not a noun like in the context you are using it in.

February 22, 2015

Only1EmmaPeel

in english translation, the "(him)" self is UNDERSTOOD. theh problem with this program is there is not enough english-knowledgeable people at the helm.

February 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.