"On nie ma dobrych parasoli."

Translation:He does not have good umbrellas.

February 6, 2017

6 Comments


Felix669891

Why not parasolów?

June 2, 2017

Jellei

Well, the Genitive plural is just "parasoli", "parasolów" is not a word, although I can imagine a native making such a mistake.

June 2, 2017

nathanjm

Could you provide a good resource to learn how to decline nouns in the Genitive plural?

I found vytah's guide on declension rules (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12262354) very useful but it doesn't cover Genitive plural only to say,

"The exact rules are fuzzy, beyond scope of this document, and even native speakers get it wrong."

December 6, 2018

Dhiachou

Is dobrych in genetive form ?

February 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes. As "mieć" takes Accusative, when negated, it takes Genitive.

March 7, 2017

ThorstenAl3

I understand that this is genitive and it makes a difference in writing but I find it hard to hear a difference between "dobry parasol" and "dobrych parasoli"

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.