"Unde vreți mergeți de Sfânta Maria dacă nu sunteți la lucru?"

Translation:Where do you want to go for Saint Mary if you are not at work?

February 6, 2017

8 Comments


ErinHutchi2

It's not 100% clear to me what this means, even with the translation.

February 6, 2017

Lurch_M

Where do you want to go on Saint Mary's Day, if you are not at work (on that day)?

February 26, 2017

Lng52-._

Agree. I translated the same way. I'll submit to DL to see if they will accept. (1/27/2018).

January 28, 2018

Ser229339

The Saint Mary's Day (= The Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God = Adormirea Maicii Domnului ) is an annual national holiday in Romania on August 15.

January 14, 2018

Coriander18

Thanks for explaining this...is this to do with St Mary going to sleep?

October 8, 2018

SUwrx

consider allowing the abbreviation St. for Saint

February 6, 2018

StewartBrowne

Good ol' Saint Mary (Day?!). Means nothing to me without context.

February 12, 2018

DavidONeil4

Saint Mary's Day is not allowed for some reason

August 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.