1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Unde vreți să mergeți de Sfâ…

"Unde vreți mergeți de Sfânta Maria dacă nu sunteți la lucru?"

Translation:Where do you want to go for Saint Mary if you are not at work?

February 6, 2017

10 Comments


ErinHutchi2

It's not 100% clear to me what this means, even with the translation.


Lurch_M

Where do you want to go on Saint Mary's Day, if you are not at work (on that day)?


Lng52-._

Agree. I translated the same way. I'll submit to DL to see if they will accept. (1/27/2018).


Ser229339

The Saint Mary's Day (= The Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God = Adormirea Maicii Domnului ) is an annual national holiday in Romania on August 15.


Coriander18

Thanks for explaining this...is this to do with St Mary going to sleep?


WarsawWill

It's called the Feast of the Assumption in English.


WarsawWill

In English, this is "the Feast of the Assumption", or in this context probably "Assumption Day".

https://www.officeholidays.com/holidays/assumption-day

Incidentally, afaik, Mary, the mother of Jesus, is never referred to as Saint Mary in English, but as the Holy Mary, Our Lady etc.


SUwrx

consider allowing the abbreviation St. for Saint


StewartBrowne

Good ol' Saint Mary (Day?!). Means nothing to me without context.


DavidONeil4

Saint Mary's Day is not allowed for some reason

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.