Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Unde vreți să mergeți de Sfânta Maria dacă nu sunteți la lucru?"

Translation:Where do you want to go for Saint Mary if you are not at work?

1 year ago

7 Comments


ErinHutchi2

It's not 100% clear to me what this means, even with the translation.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Where do you want to go on Saint Mary's Day, if you are not at work (on that day)?

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Agree. I translated the same way. I'll submit to DL to see if they will accept. (1/27/2018).

7 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

The Saint Mary's Day (= The Feast of the Dormition of the Mother of God = Adormirea Maicii Domnului ) is an annual national holiday in Romania on August 15.

8 months ago

SUwrx
SUwrx

consider allowing the abbreviation St. for Saint

7 months ago

StewartBrowne
StewartBrowne

Good ol' Saint Mary (Day?!). Means nothing to me without context.

7 months ago

DavidONeil4
DavidONeil4Plus

Saint Mary's Day is not allowed for some reason

1 month ago