"У меня нет ни корабля, ни самолёта"

Translation:I have neither a ship nor a plane

February 6, 2017

8 Comments


Mavreek

Lazy bum!

February 6, 2017

PauletteSm

I said "I don't have either a ship or a plane." I don't understand the distinction between that and "I have neither a ship nor a plane". The meaning is the same and in many cases Duo does not want a word for word literal translation. If you translate Russian word for word it doesn't flow well in English.

July 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

There isn't a distinction in meaning in English. I use the same sentence, and reported it.

May 13, 2019

Yanari13

Me neither man, me neither

September 23, 2017

Phxstick

First world problems

February 14, 2018

historic79

Периодически в других заданиях я встречал такое правило: в перечислении предметов артикль ставится один раз - перед первым, а дальше - нет. Применимо ли это правило здесь?

November 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You need the article before both ship and plane - or before neither, but not before one and absent before the other.
"I have neither a ship nor a plane" - OK
"I have neither ship nor plane" - OK, but not colloquial, not formal - kind of poetic or arty. Duo would probably be correct in marking people wrong for this usage, because it's not common.
"I have neither a ship nor plane" - not OK; it just sounds weird, because the English listener is expecting a parallel construction.
"I have neither ship nor a plane" - not OK; same reason: not parallel.

May 13, 2019

historic79

Джеффри, спасибо!

Странное дело! Несмотря на то, что Вы американец (американка), я понимаю Ваш синтаксис без особых усилий, что честно говоря, со мной происходит не так часто, если по-английски пишет носитель языка. Обычно мозги сломаешь, пока разберёшь, что он имеет в виду, даже если каждое слово по отдельности знакомо. Ваши же речевые конструкции хорошо отражают русскую мысль. (Это не комплимент).

May 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.