" uit la ceas."

Translation:I look at the clock.

February 6, 2017

16 Comments


pablopublico

Would someone be so kind to explain why "uit" means "look" and not "forget" in this context?

February 6, 2017

Enchom

I am not completely sure on this one but it seems that the "forget" verb is simply "a uita", while there is a reflexive verb "se uita" meaning to look. In this case we have the "mă" indicating reflexive, hence it hints towards the latter.

February 16, 2017

pablopublico

Mulțumesc mult!

February 17, 2017

Schattenparker

a uita is etymologically related to English oblivion, so forgetting is the primary notion. The idea of forgetting oneself by staring motionless at something could explain the origins of the reflexive usage se uita meaning looking: "I forget myself at the clock" :-)

Source https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uita#Romanian

August 13, 2017

pablopublico

Excelent clarification! Thanks!

August 26, 2018

LukeMadhan

Why isn't this 'Eu uit la ceas'?

June 11, 2017

Schattenparker

Because that would probably be "I forget at the clock" (because of hypnosis?) - see discussion above.

July 20, 2017

RodneyRaRa

Is there no difference in Romanian between a watch and a clock? Does Romanian use one word for both as do other Romance languages?

October 21, 2017

Sandybell1990

Yes, we typically use "ceas" for both, but I seem to recall "ceas de perete" being used for a clock hanging on a wall (perete) and "ceas de mână" for a watch. Also, "orologiu" for a clock that is affixed to a building, such as a tower clock; "pendulă" for a pendulum clock; "clepsidră" for houglass.

June 12, 2018

pablopublico

In Spanish we simply call the hourglass "reloj de arena": sand clock.

August 26, 2018

Sandybell1990

It looks like sometimes they were called "clepsidre cu nisip" in Romanian ("nisip" = "sand"), I'm guessing to differentiate them from the ones using water, ground eggshell or marble:
"Clepsidrele cu nisip mai erau numite și nisiparnițe (arhaism)." = "Sand hourglasses were also named nisiparnițe (archaism)."
https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clepsidr%C4%83

August 26, 2018

pablopublico

Really interesting!

August 27, 2018

cosmo-pedant

That word for "hourglass" sure sounds Slavic; what is the etymology, please?

August 25, 2018

pablopublico

Ceas: From a Slavic language; compare Common Slavic *časъ (“time”, whence Russian час [čas, "hour; clock; time"]).

The Common Slavic root comes from Proto-Balto-Slavic *keʔs-, probably from Proto-Indo-European *k(ʷ)eh₁s-. Cognate with Old Prussian kīsman (“time”) and possibly Albanian kohë (“time”). Akin to *čajati (“to wait, expect”) and *čakati, with a semantic development similar to the one found between *godъ and *žьdati (“to wait”).

The other possibility is from the lengthened grade of Proto-Indo-European *kes- (“to go”), with a semantic development similar to the one found in Latin annus (“year”) (< earlier *atnos < PIE *h₂et- (“to go”); compare Sanskrit अटति (átati, “to go”)).

Sources:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceas#Romanian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/%C4%8Das%D1%8A

Edit: I got it all wrong. I thought you were asking for ceas.

August 26, 2018

Sandybell1990

Actually, that doesn't sound Slavic at all to me, probably because of the ending "idra," which makes me think of "hydra" that has a very strong association with "water" (it means "water snake"), which makes sense since "clepsydra" means "water clock."
"clepsidră" = "clepsydra" comes from from Latin clepsydra, from Ancient Greek κλεψύδρα ‎(klepsúdra‎).
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/clepsydra#English

August 26, 2018

pablopublico

κλεψύδρα (klepsúdra): from κλέπτω (kléptō, “steal”) +‎ ὕδωρ (húdōr, “water”), literally water thief.

August 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.