Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una araña."

Translation:It is a spider.

5 years ago

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nasulo

It's a spider! Get the fire!

I see a lot of people got mixed up with "un" and "una". While I do go off the spoken words, I always double check the spelling of the subject. Since "Araña" ends in a, I trusted it was "una" like most other "feminine" words.

5 years ago

pathuerter

I missed this, writing es un araña, which is what the audio sounded like. I suppose the last a in araña is my clue that spider is a feminine word. Correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep when a word ends in a vowel and the next word begins with a vowel, the vowels often slur together or it sounds like one drops out. Common among speakers of all languages. "una araña¨ = un'araña" as well as the Texan you all = y'all.

5 years ago

rareity11

I had the same problem. I wish the woman pronounced things clearer, even in the fast version

5 years ago

jjdplol

EETS A SPEIDER! RUNS!!

5 years ago

d3pthcharge12

ES UNA ARANA! CORRE!

4 years ago

Murarisa

I don't understand, why we should say "EL agua" but "LA araña". Those words begin from "A" and feminin. Why "la araña"?

5 years ago

mitaine56

because of the tonal accent. for exemple ; el agua because the accent , the stress, goes on Agua, and the sound will be funny, but in araña, the stress, the accent, goes on la arAña. As you can see, you have to learn the rule for the accents.

4 years ago

Bluegreenlight

In Spanish there are some exceptions like "El Agua" this happens because in Spanish rather is careful not to create Cacophony ie for example if we put "La Agua " because as " La " ends in "a" and "Agua" starts with "a" Cacophony occurs this also happens with the copulative "Y" changes in "E"words that begin with "I" or "Hi" and are not diphthongs are changed to "E" for example: "Immense and unimaginable". == > " Inmenso e inimaginable " .

2 years ago

TheWellHungJury

I doubt I will ever say this without exclamation points.

¡Es una araña!

4 years ago

katemonster

Why this can't be "She is a spider"? I know that usually you would refer to spiders as "it", but what if you're talking about a pet? Or Charlotte?

5 years ago

xomakaxo

If they intended it to be translated as "she is a spider" it'd ask for "Ella es una aran~a"

4 years ago

katemonster

Well yes, apparently. But would you never say "Es una araña," and mean "She is a spider"? Would you always use the pronoun in this case? I'm not criticizing Duolingo, I'm asking a legitimate question.

4 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

What is the masculine form of spider?

4 years ago

qayo

I listen to the sentence at speed, translate what I hear, then check with the slower speed. Sometimes, I must repeat the slow speed several times to get all the words. Then I speak with the recording at slow speed until I can keep up with the recording, and finally try speaking the sentence at speed. There seems to be a definite cadence to speaking different words together.

5 years ago

k.teamhill

Ahh! Kill it!

4 years ago

geekns
geekns

I guess we're not supposed to literally translate word for word, as that keeps tripping me up. They what "it is" for es, not just "is". We don't drop pronouns like this in English, but they do in Spanish? Or is it literally "it/he/she is" and there is no separate word for it?

4 years ago

katemonster

"Es" translated directly is "is." In Spanish, you can drop the pronoun when it is implied by the verb conjugation. For example, if you say, "Am going to the store," you can tell that the pronoun there must be "I," because you used "am." If you say, "Are going to the store," the pronoun must be "you," because you used "are." You would never drop the pronoun in English, but in Spanish you can.

4 years ago

mitaine56

When in context, no need to use the Spanish pronoun, you already know the person you're talking about.

4 years ago

NatalieSch8

SPIDER MAN!!

4 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Can we please not have the first word of the correct answer capitalized. My brain sees that and immediately knows it is the correct answer.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

I totally guessed "spider" because it sounds like the french "araignee" (with accents, I can't type them normally).

Convenient.

4 years ago

wvfish

It is a spider... A FORTY FOOT SPIDER THAT WILL TAKE OVER THE WORD! BOW TO IT, PUNY HUMANS!

4 years ago

Mortsrof

why is it "it is a spider" instead of "is a spider" because "es" is "is"

4 years ago

Insensitivity2

"es" is "it is"

4 years ago

zazial
zazial

Why can't the sentence be 'This is a spider'?

4 years ago

katemonster

Because "es" means "it is," not "this is."

"This is a spider" would be "Esta es una araña."

4 years ago

VeljkoStos

I heard naranja, not araña. It was epic fail.

4 years ago

nclol_tennis

So basically "El" is the and "Es" is it is? I am really confused...

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

This is a bit confusing when you are starting out in Spanish, so bear with me.

Es literally means "is". "Es" is a conjugation of the verb sera (to be).

"it" would be translated by either "él" (the accent is important, el = the, él = he or it), or ella.

So, a FULL word-for-word translation of "it is" would be either "él es" or "ella es".

However Spanish is what's called a "pro-drop" language (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language) , meaning that they usually drop the pronoun (yo, él, ella, tu, nos, usted, ustedes) from sentences. So although the literal word-for-word translation of "es un aranana" is "is a spider", if you were to translate the meaning of the sentence it would be "it is a spider".

So yes, for all intents and purposes, when you see "es" you can usually translate it as "he is / she is / it is".

Hope I haven't just made that more confusing for you :-)

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

wow that's tough. I heard "es un arana"... i really didn't hear an extra "a" as in es una arana...

5 years ago

katemonster

"Araña" will always have the feminine article, "una" or "la," because the word is feminine.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

ouch! Of course it will... I'm feeling a bit sheepish now, can't believe I missed that... In my defence I think this was one of the earlier questions, so hopefully I'd get this right now ;-)

4 years ago

alexandria203701

Because of the Es in front, I put a spider and it said it was wrong and said "he is a spider" .... I'm guessing by prior comments that it's a spider, is really the correct answer?

4 years ago

katemonster

The correct answer is "It is a spider." ("He is a spider" could also be correct, I believe, although I'm not sure about the masculinization of "araña.") "Es" means "is," or when used by itself like this, "it is."

4 years ago

PupherFish

I like how putting 'It's a spider' is almost correct.

4 years ago

mitaine56

not almost, this is the correct answer.

4 years ago

PupherFish

It tells me "Almost correct: It is a Spider"

4 years ago

ThQuynh
ThQuynh

can anyone tell me when we use ,una, un, la, el? do they despend on count and countless????

4 years ago

katemonster

"Una" and "un" mean "a" or "an" (or "one"). Which one you use depends on the gender. (Una is feminine, un is masculine.) "La" and "el" mean "the," and again, which one you use depends on the gender.

4 years ago

j1011

La, feminine, el, masculine. (I just wanted to add on to what katemonster was saying)

4 years ago

Chris_Red

"Es el hombre araña ." :)

4 years ago

Werelion12

If u listen to it fast, it says "es un araña"

3 years ago

diego7oclock

"es" is not a very specific verb

I could say ella es él es usted es

because of that I translated the sentence as "you are a spider".

duolingo said it was wrong though :/

3 years ago

TomShin

I did the same thing. Does this mean that unless it says "Usted es" we shouldn't think it means "you are?"

2 years ago

hb2310

hi can you please help me with the phonetic pronunciation of 'araña'? is it 'arania' like 'ninia' or 'ninios'

3 years ago

miciy5

Think "arana" as in arachnid

3 years ago

Directioner5ever

It's not right!!! I must translate "Es una arana" and I wrote "Is a spider" . Isn't right?? YES IT IS

2 years ago

ASIAX5650

it is right in the sense that it would be the literal word for word translation of the spanish words. But in reality the true translation is: "it is a spider" because you would not say "is a spider" as one stand alone english sentence would you?

2 years ago

TroyWard1

Why does sometimes una mean an and other times mean a?

2 years ago

mgotta001

Worst phrase in any language

2 years ago

GraphiteLife

I am very aware of that, hence my gun.

2 years ago

tyrick.b

why the spider why...................................(throwing up)

2 years ago