"Es una araña."

Translation:It is a spider.

February 21, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    It's a spider! Get the fire!

    I see a lot of people got mixed up with "un" and "una". While I do go off the spoken words, I always double check the spelling of the subject. Since "Araña" ends in a, I trusted it was "una" like most other "feminine" words.

    March 13, 2013

pathuerter

    I missed this, writing es un araña, which is what the audio sounded like. I suppose the last a in araña is my clue that spider is a feminine word. Correct?

    February 21, 2013

rspreng

    yep when a word ends in a vowel and the next word begins with a vowel, the vowels often slur together or it sounds like one drops out. Common among speakers of all languages. "una araña¨ = un'araña" as well as the Texan you all = y'all.

    February 21, 2013

rareity11

    I had the same problem. I wish the woman pronounced things clearer, even in the fast version

    June 20, 2013

jjdplol

    EETS A SPEIDER! RUNS!!

    April 24, 2013

d3pthcharge12

    ES UNA ARANA! CORRE!

    August 5, 2014

Murarisa

    I don't understand, why we should say "EL agua" but "LA araña". Those words begin from "A" and feminin. Why "la araña"?

    May 7, 2013

mitaine56

    because of the tonal accent. for exemple ; el agua because the accent , the stress, goes on Agua, and the sound will be funny, but in araña, the stress, the accent, goes on la arAña. As you can see, you have to learn the rule for the accents.

    October 18, 2013

Mysoulishere

    In Spanish there are some exceptions like "El Agua" this happens because in Spanish rather is careful not to create Cacophony ie for example if we put "La Agua " because as " La " ends in "a" and "Agua" starts with "a" Cacophony occurs this also happens with the copulative "Y" changes in "E"words that begin with "I" or "Hi" and are not diphthongs are changed to "E" for example: "Immense and unimaginable". == > " Inmenso e inimaginable " .

    December 22, 2015

TheWellHungJury

    I doubt I will ever say this without exclamation points.

    ¡Es una araña!

    January 29, 2014

katemonster

    Why this can't be "She is a spider"? I know that usually you would refer to spiders as "it", but what if you're talking about a pet? Or Charlotte?

    April 27, 2013

xomakaxo

    If they intended it to be translated as "she is a spider" it'd ask for "Ella es una aran~a"

    August 25, 2013

katemonster

    Well yes, apparently. But would you never say "Es una araña," and mean "She is a spider"? Would you always use the pronoun in this case? I'm not criticizing Duolingo, I'm asking a legitimate question.

    July 5, 2014

starbuck32123

    What is the masculine form of spider?

    February 4, 2014

qayo

    I listen to the sentence at speed, translate what I hear, then check with the slower speed. Sometimes, I must repeat the slow speed several times to get all the words. Then I speak with the recording at slow speed until I can keep up with the recording, and finally try speaking the sentence at speed. There seems to be a definite cadence to speaking different words together.

    February 24, 2013

geekns

    I guess we're not supposed to literally translate word for word, as that keeps tripping me up. They what "it is" for es, not just "is". We don't drop pronouns like this in English, but they do in Spanish? Or is it literally "it/he/she is" and there is no separate word for it?

    December 5, 2013

katemonster

    "Es" translated directly is "is." In Spanish, you can drop the pronoun when it is implied by the verb conjugation. For example, if you say, "Am going to the store," you can tell that the pronoun there must be "I," because you used "am." If you say, "Are going to the store," the pronoun must be "you," because you used "are." You would never drop the pronoun in English, but in Spanish you can.

    July 5, 2014

mitaine56

    When in context, no need to use the Spanish pronoun, you already know the person you're talking about.

    December 5, 2013

BootrickOxmoor

    Can we please not have the first word of the correct answer capitalized. My brain sees that and immediately knows it is the correct answer.

    October 17, 2015

k.teamhill

    Ahh! Kill it!

    November 1, 2013

Nate_J

    I totally guessed "spider" because it sounds like the french "araignee" (with accents, I can't type them normally).

    Convenient.

    January 16, 2014

wvfish

    It is a spider... A FORTY FOOT SPIDER THAT WILL TAKE OVER THE WORD! BOW TO IT, PUNY HUMANS!

    March 12, 2014

NatalieSch8

    SPIDER MAN!!

    February 2, 2014

Mortsrof

    why is it "it is a spider" instead of "is a spider" because "es" is "is"

    March 26, 2014

Insensitivity2

    "es" is "it is"

    April 14, 2014

zazial

    Why can't the sentence be 'This is a spider'?

    March 31, 2014

katemonster

    Because "es" means "it is," not "this is."

    "This is a spider" would be "Esta es una araña."

    July 5, 2014

VeljkoStos

    Phahahaha Not in English, in Spanish

    April 24, 2014

Insensitivity2

    Lmao it still would have been wrong "Es" doesnt mean "This"

    April 27, 2014

Chris_Red

    "Es el hombre araña ." :)

    March 31, 2014

VeljkoStos

    I heard naranja, not araña. It was epic fail.

    April 24, 2014

Werelion12

    If u listen to it fast, it says "es un araña"

    August 21, 2014

diego7oclock

    "es" is not a very specific verb

    I could say ella es él es usted es

    because of that I translated the sentence as "you are a spider".

    duolingo said it was wrong though :/

    February 6, 2015

TomShin

    I did the same thing. Does this mean that unless it says "Usted es" we shouldn't think it means "you are?"

    October 19, 2015

hb2310

    hi can you please help me with the phonetic pronunciation of 'araña'? is it 'arania' like 'ninia' or 'ninios'

    April 20, 2015

miciy5

    Think "arana" as in arachnid

    July 1, 2015

nclol_tennis

    So basically "El" is the and "Es" is it is? I am really confused...

    November 24, 2015

ph516503

    This is a bit confusing when you are starting out in Spanish, so bear with me.

    Es literally means "is". "Es" is a conjugation of the verb sera (to be).

    "it" would be translated by either "él" (the accent is important, el = the, él = he or it), or ella.

    So, a FULL word-for-word translation of "it is" would be either "él es" or "ella es".

    However Spanish is what's called a "pro-drop" language (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language) , meaning that they usually drop the pronoun (yo, él, ella, tu, nos, usted, ustedes) from sentences. So although the literal word-for-word translation of "es un aranana" is "is a spider", if you were to translate the meaning of the sentence it would be "it is a spider".

    So yes, for all intents and purposes, when you see "es" you can usually translate it as "he is / she is / it is".

    Hope I haven't just made that more confusing for you :-)

    November 25, 2015

ph516503

    wow that's tough. I heard "es un arana"... i really didn't hear an extra "a" as in es una arana...

    February 26, 2013

katemonster

    "Araña" will always have the feminine article, "una" or "la," because the word is feminine.

    July 5, 2014

ph516503

    ouch! Of course it will... I'm feeling a bit sheepish now, can't believe I missed that... In my defence I think this was one of the earlier questions, so hopefully I'd get this right now ;-)

    July 7, 2014

alexandria203701

    Because of the Es in front, I put a spider and it said it was wrong and said "he is a spider" .... I'm guessing by prior comments that it's a spider, is really the correct answer?

    February 1, 2014

katemonster

    The correct answer is "It is a spider." ("He is a spider" could also be correct, I believe, although I'm not sure about the masculinization of "araña.") "Es" means "is," or when used by itself like this, "it is."

    July 5, 2014

PupherFish

    I like how putting 'It's a spider' is almost correct.

    February 1, 2014

mitaine56

    not almost, this is the correct answer.

    February 1, 2014

PupherFish

    It tells me "Almost correct: It is a Spider"

    February 1, 2014

ThQuynh

    can anyone tell me when we use ,una, un, la, el? do they despend on count and countless????

    March 29, 2014

katemonster

    "Una" and "un" mean "a" or "an" (or "one"). Which one you use depends on the gender. (Una is feminine, un is masculine.) "La" and "el" mean "the," and again, which one you use depends on the gender.

    July 5, 2014

j1011

    La, feminine, el, masculine. (I just wanted to add on to what katemonster was saying)

    July 16, 2014

TroyWard1

    Why does sometimes una mean an and other times mean a?

    December 1, 2015

mgotta001

    Worst phrase in any language

    February 10, 2016

GraphiteLife

    I am very aware of that, hence my gun.

    February 15, 2016

tyrick.b

    why the spider why...................................(throwing up)

    February 21, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.