1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon körde oss till skolan."

"Hon körde oss till skolan."

Translation:She drove us to school.

February 6, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

French_n_Swedish

So, hang on... I know that Swedish doesn't differentiate between "She drives" and "She is driving" - but is it the same for past tense? (She drove vs she was driving?) - Would someone be able to direct me to something that talks about how you specify something that WAS happening in the past, like "I was driving when the storm hit." - If you think about it, it's important because in the translation (and I know that languages don't exist as a translation of a different language) - but just as an English speaker, "I drove when the storm hit." probably means the storm hit and THEN I started driving, it's very different to "I was driving when the storm hit."

April 23, 2017

devalanteriel

The verb doesn't change, but you can express it in other ways - for instance by choosing between different prepositions (e.g. medan = while, när = when) - and derive the rest through context. There's also the jag satt och körde construction which can be used for continuity.

April 23, 2017

Loreleiwild

Does "körde" refer specifically to cars, or does it also mean 'transported by some means'? Like, wagons, carts etc. I've heard körde being used in some modern versions of Swedish folk songs I've listened to - wondering if that's now an archaic usage of the word for the songs, or if it is a general word for that type of travel?

February 6, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's used most often with car, but could be used for other modes of transportation too. Not bikes though!

March 7, 2017

Loreleiwild

Tack!

March 8, 2017

layne712526

Why isn't it "She drove us to the school"? Level 1 correct answer just has "to school".

February 15, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "the school" as well, but till skolan is the idiomatic phrase in Swedish for when English uses "to school". They just differ for no real reason.

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.