"Где огурец?"

Translation:Where is the cucumber?

February 6, 2017

7 Comments


Jeroen_Pelkman

Ahem. Totally not in my nightstand. No, not at all.

May 26, 2017

BabyBeaux

Why is : where is a cucumber considered incorrect?

February 6, 2017

Royal_Gopnik

I think it's a natural English thing. If you're using "Where is...?", then you use the direct object pronoun (the). The only time I'd use "a cucumber" when asking about its location, I'd say "Where can I find a cucumber?". It just seems more natural that way.

March 24, 2017

Squonkalini

Are porridge and cucumbers particular favorites in Russia?

July 27, 2017

Thomas_C_96

The Black Eyed Peas' lesser known song...

November 4, 2018

ArcticXerxes

Shhh! It's behind the cat

December 4, 2018

DanielElli19

Do you know my friend... DJ Oguretz? :D

December 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.