1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The name of the cinema is Mi…

"The name of the cinema is Michael."

Translation:Numele cinematografului este Mihai.

February 6, 2017

4 Comments


Lixmage

It still makes no sense three weeks later...


JohnGardne7

"What a lovely plant! What's it called?" "Fred.

It was funny in the movie because she was expecting a name like diffenbachia or dumbcane or something. A cinema name like Odeon or Bijou or Multiplex 24 would seem more usual to me, but naming a building Mihai or Trump is a matter of taste, not reason. (I wondered if Mihai was the name of a cinematographer but no, it's a movie theater.)


Lixmage

This makes no sense to me...


DanaIsSoAwesome

They mean "The name of the videographer is Michael"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.