1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The mother has a glove."

"The mother has a glove."

Translation:Người mẹ có một cái găng tay.

February 6, 2017

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

ALucyPhan

Mẹ có một cái găng tay should be acceptable?

June 25, 2018

SPham24

I believe if you just say Mẹ, you are referring to your own mother, as opposed to "The mother."

September 2, 2018

Michael775713

I don't get why môt and cai are both used here when in other cases it has been one or the other

October 21, 2018

pironic

mot is used within the lessons to identify a singular. 1 of something. in this case "a"

cai is the classifier to determine that it is an object. remember the lesson about cai vs con and ngoui?

mot cai gang tai = a singular non-living glove.

May 3, 2019

hannahoney

Why is it ba?

February 6, 2017

Ykstort

Same question.

April 6, 2018

Millieviet

Yes,why?

February 18, 2017

LeonSQ

still no answer? why is it ba?

May 8, 2018

LeonSQ

why is there a need for "1"?

May 8, 2018

corazon_viet

You need to translate "một" as an "a". Probably you`ve forgotten the article.

May 15, 2018

corazon_viet

Again, why has there to be a classificator. Can't you just ignore the article from the english sentence? Or add an "this" or "that"? Is this only used, if you talk to someone and mention a third person? Kind regards.

May 15, 2018

SanDigital

Dude, what’s BA!? Above it says Nguoi is acceptable

June 5, 2018

SPham24

Ba usually refers to a grandmother, or an older woman.

September 2, 2018

jn2188

Bà translates to older woman or grandmother.

August 3, 2018

Someone1611

Mẹ có một cái găng tay là được rồi, thế mà nó bắt tận người mẹ có một cái găng tay máy móc thế thì sửa lại đi nhanh lên

August 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.