"We are watching the play."

Translation:Εμείς παρακολουθούμε το θεατρικό έργο.

February 6, 2017

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

"Παρακολουθούμε την παράσταση", left out the "εμείς" and was marked wrong. It seems like a blip.

February 6, 2017

troll1995

Both of your answers are added jeanprendiville & spdl79! Thanks for the input!

March 4, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

March 4, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"βλέπουμε το έργο"? The θεατρικό isn't really needed, I didn't think.

March 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

I agree with Stergi3. Actually, έργο all by itself is a bit more commonly used to describe a tv series, rather than a play. :P

July 20, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks for the clarification on usage Dimitra!

July 20, 2017

Stergi3

It could be so, but έργο is the movie film too

July 20, 2017

Anare_the_one

why is "κοιτάζουμε" not accepted?

August 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

Because κοιτάζω is a direct translation to look at. Look at doesn't match the context in this case, because one wouldn't use it for an actual play (like they wouldn't use it for watching tv or a film, for example). ^.^

August 2, 2017

Anare_the_one

thanks a lot for the explanation, Dimitra!

August 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

You're welcome ^.^

August 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.