1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We are watching the play."

"We are watching the play."

Translation:Εμείς παρακολουθούμε το θεατρικό έργο.

February 6, 2017

15 Comments


jeanprendiville

"Παρακολουθούμε την παράσταση", left out the "εμείς" and was marked wrong. It seems like a blip.


troll1995

Both of your answers are added jeanprendiville & spdl79! Thanks for the input!


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you!


Bohuslav1

I understood that θεατρικό meant play, and the έργο is implied - hence “παρακολουθούμε το θεατρικό” - is this incorrect?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

θεατρικό is an adjective, "theatrical". So I don't think it really works. Although I'm not a native speaker, so I can't say that with 100% confidence. The έργο is more like the "play/work" bit. In my village, we put on plays every year, and people refer to them as έργο; I've never heard them referred to as a θεατρικό. But then Crete is also a bit different to the mainland :-)


Bohuslav1

My dictionary gives θεατρικό is "adjective used as noun", and I tended towards it because έργο sounds instinctively too vague - but then so does Stück in German, so it's not a good reason, and the English word play also sounds quite general of course.


troll1995

Βλέπω το θεατρικό is correct usage and will be accepted from now on. :)


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"βλέπουμε το έργο"? The θεατρικό isn't really needed, I didn't think.


Dimitra956826

I agree with Stergi3. Actually, έργο all by itself is a bit more commonly used to describe a tv series, rather than a play. :P


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks for the clarification on usage Dimitra!


Stergi3

It could be so, but έργο is the movie film too


Anare_the_one

why is "κοιτάζουμε" not accepted?


Dimitra956826

Because κοιτάζω is a direct translation to look at. Look at doesn't match the context in this case, because one wouldn't use it for an actual play (like they wouldn't use it for watching tv or a film, for example). ^.^


Anare_the_one

thanks a lot for the explanation, Dimitra!


Dimitra956826

You're welcome ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.