1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No lo haga!"

"¡No lo haga!"

Translation:Do not do it!

March 4, 2014

34 Comments


ir236

Why not : No lo hagas?


pobrecito13

That should be correct. It is the tú form. Report it if it doesn't accept it. Tú - No lo hagas. Ud. - No lo haga. Uds. - No lo hagan. All of these = Do not (Don't) do it.


Joaquin675548

U are right. Both are good answers, but he is saying you "haga", he isn't saying "hagas"


GregIhnen

Can someone explain why it sounds like "no lo halga"???? Did nobody check the voice work when they got it?


ksingernc

I heard it as hágia, even in slow mode. And of course that made no sense.


grtxy

It sounded like "no lo haya" to me. The audio is bad.


readergirl765

Sounded to me like "No me auga"...?


Dianekg

That is what I heard too. I'm reporting it; that isn't how it should sound.


CJBrooks1

I wrote, "Do not make it." Why is this incorrect?


Cheryl1

I think it's correct. If you think your answer is correct then you should use the reporting function. It really doesn't change anything if you post it in the discussion. DL doesn't look through the discussions for possible correct answers.


KevinFoste795048

However, the discussion is useful so others can confirm for them if they are actually right or not.


adder3

Why not "don't you do it"?


MeredithNa

"Don't you do it" to me sounds like a very angry mother who caught her naughty son about to cut the head off his little sister's favourite doll. It makes sense in that context, but you wouldn't use it very often.


He110

I believe you have a correct literal translation but it sounds rather awkward to me; the other is better English.


Leob101

I said "don't do that" and it said that was incorrect, but I'm pretty sure Spanish people use that structure to mean that in colloquial speech.


WillVaralla

can someone please explain haga to me. I thought hacer was the word for "to do," so I would have thought "do not do it" would have translated to - "No lo hace"


pobrecito13

Your translation means "You don't do it." "Haga" is in the imperative or command form, and can also be the present subjunctive mood. Check out wordreference.com or spanishdict.com and go to the conjugation section to see the different conjugations. Studyspanish..com has good explanations for the different tenses. Hope that helps.


mamewolfe

Is it correct to assume that it would not be "I don't do it" because that wouldn't be a command and not require subjunctive tense .


elanaknt

That's correct. By itself, "I don't do it" would be 'No lo hago'. However, if you have a verb in the beginning of the sentence that triggers subjunctive, you can have 'No lo haga' meaning "I don't do it" but we often don't say it in that way in English.

For example: My son starts fussing when I try to help him do something so I might say "Qué? Quieres que no lo haga?" = What? You don't want me to do it? (lit. You want that I don't do it). In this example, the subjunctive is being triggered by the verb querer, expressing desire. But you see that the literal translation is not how we would natural word it. Hope that helps!


mamewolfe

Entiendo! Gracias, Elena!


Jsimons33

what's the difference in translation between "no lo haga" and "no lo hagas"?


_M_M_.

It depends on who you're talking to; I'll just quote pobrecito13 post from above:

"Tú - No lo hagas.
Ud. - No lo haga.
Uds. - No lo hagan.

All of these = Do not (Don't) do it."


safkakar

I played this about ten times , and every time it sounded " lode vagas ". When the gentleman talks, it can't be played at a slower speed. Normally his pronunciation is much more easily understood than the lady's.


boricua022708

If you're saying "Do it", do you say "Lo haga" ???? I'm lost lol


pobrecito13

No, for positive commands "it" has to be attached to the end of the verb. So, (tú) hazlo, (Ud.) hágalo, (Uds.) háganlo. Here is a link. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/procomm.htm


boricua022708

Oh wow, I had no clue. Thanks so much!


EugeneTiffany

Wow! I didn't know you could stack pronouns at the end of a verb! That is amazing.


AE-ae-ron

the voice sounds more like 'havia' than 'haga'


Lincoln911123

How can I understand from the first time that it's "h" not "a" . I typed aga


Leob101

There's no actual way to know for certain, but you could study the etymology of the word. Also, you could try using a mnemonic to help you remember it.


TheEmood

you have so much to live for!


JimBetz

I said, "no lo haga."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.