1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Everybody came to the class …

"Everybody came to the class on time."

Translation:Todos llegaron a la clase a tiempo.

February 21, 2013

31 Comments


donpeor

Why is it "a tiempo" and not "en tiempo?"


PERCE_NEIGE

An expression to know and memorize. "A tiempo"...
In French, it's said: "à temps" or "à l'heure", same thing.


Lisagnipura

Hola Donpeor: That's just the way it is said in Spanish.


doug.weino

A tiempo means on time. Thats just the way it is


CynDaVaz

I don't know, donpeor. I make that mistake a lot too. It's confusing, especially when there are times when 'en' does mean 'on' ... Hard to figure out the difference.


jarredharr

I said "Todas las personas vinieron a la clase a tiempo"... is that not correct?


Ranchers1

All the persons(people) came to (the) class on time=Todas las personas vinieron a la clase a tiempo. It all seems so close...


elizadeux

It should be but using llegar seems to be more common when talking about people getting somewhere or arriving on time.


johnjay1945

My point was not that "a tiempo" was incorrect but that "en hora was" also correct, as used in airports in Spain which is the home of the spanish language!


learnTACO32

when do i use TODO vs TODOS(AS)? If the translation for Todo(a) means everybody, isnt the plurality of its meaning inferred?


elizadeux

Todo means "all." Todos often means everyone or everything.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Todo" is invariable, (not to be confused with "todos", it means the whole, all.' In French, it's the same, "Tout".)

"Todos/Todas" + article, means "every", "all the". "Todos los ciudadanos son libres" = "Every citizen is free". "All the citizens are free". (French: tous, toutes)


rebotica

Could "on time" also be correctly translated as, "a la hora"?


Lisagnipura

Hola rebotica: Yes. "A la hora" is an option. Reference: El Gran Diccionario Oxford, page 434. Also: "en su hora".


rebotica

Thanks for that. It helps me keep it simple.


johnjay1945

All the airport & train stations in Spain use "en hora" to show on time but for dúolingo this incorrect, so somebody should tell the Spanish!!


starrbrent

what about "en punto?" I was told by a Mexican that it also meant on time. Do others agree?


sherryhanan

Hmmm - in Everybody, I was including "I' and so translated it to We and used llegamos..........but Everybody is You (plural)?? meaning everybody but not "I"??


thepkl

they accepted ' todo el mundo' which takes a singular verb but would have included yourself.


rspreng

Yeah, in everyday language we say "everybody was there" and we may be including ourselves -- perhaps, or not. ;) Here I think the idea is that all students arrived on time (a teacher talking about her class, maybe?), and everybody = "they" => llegaron. llegaron is also the verb form for "you formal, plural" (Ustedes) but I don't think that matters here


newmilwaukeee

the hint for everybody was " todos personas" but the 'correct' translation is "todos el mundo".... im so lost


elizadeux

Both "todos" and "todo el mundo" mean everyone in Spanish. If you want to use personas, it needs to be "todas personas" so that both words are feminine.

However, I just checked the hints and can see why the hint Todos (personas) might be confusing. (Personas) is in parenthesis to indicate that people are implied but it's not okay to say/write "todos personas." For people (personas), you use todos for all men or a mix of men and women or todas when talking about everyone in a group of women.


gulmer

What's wrong with "toda la gente"?


PERCE_NEIGE

In my opinion, nothing. "Toda la gente" = "todos" = Everyone


molodan

Todos las personas vinieron a la clase a tiempo was my answer. Why is it just todos?


PERCE_NEIGE

Personas is feminine; Todas las personas.

On spanish.stackexchange, they explain:

○ Toda la gente está esperando pacientemente." => "All (of) the people (as a whole) are waiting patiently."

"One last thing to note is that while gente isn't interchangeable with personas, the opposite isn't necessarily true. In cases where emphasis or more formality is desired, personas can be used without specifying a number. Thus in the second example, the sentence could also be written as:

○ "Todas las personas están esperando pacientemente." => "All (of) the (individual) persons are waiting patiently."


cOOlaide117

Why would "Todas las personas llegaron a la clase a tiempo" not be accepted?


joehhendrickson

Could you use venir instead of llegar?


RobChristiansen

llegaron/vinieron= they came . . . [note: it's vin not ven]


sf8193

Is "Todos vinieron al clase a tiempo" the same?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started