"Πέμπτη απόγευμα"

Translation:Thursday afternoon

February 7, 2017

10 Comments


Sollihein

Ιs there a rule as to when the μπ cluster is pronounced as separate letters 'mp' or 'b'? It seems quite random to me so far. Same goes for ντ.

February 7, 2017

YPSILONZ

I think πέμπτη/ος/ο (it's an adjective as well) is a rare exception, together with its derivatives such as πεμπτουσία (quintessence). I can't think of a case where ντ are pronounced separately, that sound combination doesn't really exist in Greek. (native speaker)

October 14, 2017

Sollihein

How about παντελόνι for example? "padeloni" or "panteloni"?

October 16, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's pandeloni or padeloni, with the former being more correct and used in clear speech.

October 16, 2017

Sollihein

Hence my earlier comment - sometimes it feels like it's arbitrary and I just have to learn the pronunciation by heart

October 20, 2017

Jane416765

At the beginning of this exercise, 'αύριο απόγευμα᾽ was marked incorrect as the sentence needed the article: 'αύριο το απόγευμα'. Now I'm confused! Please will someone clarify this. Thank you. :)

April 21, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

I think it might be a difference between "in the afternoon" vs "Thursday afternoon" but I'm also not sure.

October 12, 2018

Dennis385858

I'm not sure if I understand this explanation. Αύριο means tomorrow. Are you saying it means "tomorrow in the afternoon"? If it is, it's not clear in the (earlier question).

So the query still stands for me. Why is the definite article needed for "tomorrow" and not for "Thursday" or any other name of the days of the week I suppose?

October 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

All of the following sentences are correct:

1) Πέμπτη απόγευμα

2) Πέμπτη το απόγευμα

3)Την Πέμπτη το απόγευμα

4) Αύριο απόγευμα

5) Αύριο το απόγευμα

October 29, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Day five afternoon

October 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.