"Dw i wedi yfed coffi."

Translation:I have drunk a coffee.

February 7, 2017

11 Comments


TanyaRyle

Drank vs. Drunk ?

February 7, 2017

Lerura

comparing to "eat": drank = ate, drunk = eaten.

i drank coffee, i ate bread. i have drunk coffee, i have eaten bread.

February 14, 2017

andrewheisler00

y'all sippin that purple drank if you think drank can't be the same as drunk

April 21, 2017

Klgregonis

Many non standard dialects use the past tense for as the past participle. This has been a distinction between standard English and non standard English since at least Dickens day. Standard English is drink drank drunk, even for North Americans. I do hear a lot of people, even news people, using forms like I have went and he has swam and we have drank. I shudder when I hear it, but make note of a probable eventual change in usage. I'm not sure if this change will ever be completed or accepted, but in the meantime, since the English in Duo is at least moderately consistent from one course to another, it shouldn't be accepted here. Lot's of people ladder and are learning a third language through their second.

May 28, 2017

Mattsb04

Is this meaning I have drunk coffee at some point in my life (i.e. I have had the experience of drinking coffee), or that I have drunk it somewhat recently, like earlier today?

May 18, 2017

ibisc

Either.

July 16, 2017

Stephen985782

I have drunk coffee

June 4, 2017

Stephen985782

Why am i told "I have drunk coffee" is incorrect

June 4, 2017

ibisc

It is a correct answer, and it is in the database.

July 16, 2017

CateMultilingual

It's Drunken if there's a form of have/has. This is very prominent in this specific course

July 16, 2017

Klgregonis

Not drunken. Drunk. I drink coffee I drank coffee I have drunk coffee.

July 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.