"The solution is to rest."

Translation:Η λύση είναι η ξεκούραση.

February 7, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, while I understand the translation here makes perfect sense, I feel that the grammatical structure of it has been changed slightly between the languages. The Greek version is more literally "The solution is rest" rather than "The solution is to rest." Like I said, I understand there is not much difference, but all the same, in English at least, the latter phrase implies a recommendation to the person to whom one is speaking more than the former phrase does. Can one say in Greek "Η λύση είναι να ξεκουράζεσαι"? (That is how I translated it, and it was marked wrong...). I'm just curious.


troll1995

You can say that. It can also be η λύση είναι το να ξεκουράζεσαι, or η λύση είναι να ξεκουραστείς (for one-time suggestion)


Dasantman

What conjugation is Ξεκουραστείς? I mean what tense and mood


jaye16

It's simple past subjunctive as in: Πρέπει να ξεκουραστείς. You should rest.


KateAdams20

I did similar - να ξεκουράζεστε. But I also wondered if να ξεκουραστεί would be right.


bonbayel

Suggestions for "to rest" (which for me was in Abstract Objects 3, i think): ξεκούραση, ξεκουράζεστε, and an unrelated word, which i have to check on.


bonbayel

... and Υπόλοιπο. I assumed it would be το να ξεκουράζεστε, since that was offered.


troll1995

Υπόλοιπο means rest with the meaning of what is left as in I ate a piece of the cake and I left the rest on the table. It is a correct hint, just not correct in this sentence.


xefteri

For the given translation the English sentence might more accurately be "The solution is rest".


greeklearn

In the multiple choice strengthening exercise this answer is considered wrong:

Η λύση είναι να ξεκουράζεται.

while only this answer is accepted as the correct answer:

Η λύση είναι η ξεκούραση.

I am not sure whether something is wrong with the first sentence, it seems fine to me (the solution is, for him/her/it, to rest), but the fact that only η ξεκούραση is accepted seems weird. The sentence has "to rest" which clearly indicates a verb not a noun.


Alison571710

the Greek does not say the solution is "to" rest, it says the solution is rest. They are different


Jon345104

Η λύση είναι ξεκούραση was marked wrong In earlier question I want to rest was θέλω ξεκούραση


bonbayel

I think you need the article η ξεκούραση


adegreeoffreedom

Oh ... because predicate nominative


dieter667754

I always struggle with the difference between ξεκουράζω and ξεκουράζομαι. So I wrote "η λύση είναι να ξεκουράζει" (because I wanted to use a verb instead of a noun) ... what's wrong to use the active form here? Or would it be possible and my mistake is somewhere else?


D_..

I'm afraid your mistake is indeed in ξεκουράζει. Using the active voice points to the action being transferred/applied to an object, e.g. to rest your legs, να ξεκουράζεις τα πόδια σου. What you need here is to say 'to rest yourself', which means you have to use the passive voice as then the action will be applied to the subject of the verb.
η λύση είναι να ξεκουράζει = the solution is for him/her/it to rest something - that something is missing
η λύση είναι να ξεκουράζεσαι = the solution is to rest yourself

Think of the κουράζω/κουράζομαι pair: Με κουράζουν οι ερωτήσεις του = his questions tire me BUT κουράζομαι όταν περπατάω = I get tired when I walk.

It's why what we call passive voice in Greek includes verbs showing actions; but the effects of all these actions go back to subject of the verb: σκέφτομαι, ονειρεύομαι, γίνομαι...


dieter667754

Thank you very much! Your contribution and the examples really helped me to answer a question I had for long time! Now I will remember that (ξε) κουράζω always require an additional object and if this is missing I'll use the passive form because it describes the subject itself....

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.