1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The solution is to rest."

"The solution is to rest."

Translation:Η λύση είναι η ξεκούραση.

February 7, 2017

13 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, while I understand the translation here makes perfect sense, I feel that the grammatical structure of it has been changed slightly between the languages. The Greek version is more literally "The solution is rest" rather than "The solution is to rest." Like I said, I understand there is not much difference, but all the same, in English at least, the latter phrase implies a recommendation to the person to whom one is speaking more than the former phrase does. Can one say in Greek "Η λύση είναι να ξεκουράζεσαι"? (That is how I translated it, and it was marked wrong...). I'm just curious.


troll1995
Mod

You can say that. It can also be η λύση είναι το να ξεκουράζεσαι, or η λύση είναι να ξεκουραστείς (for one-time suggestion)


Dasantman

What conjugation is Ξεκουραστείς? I mean what tense and mood


jaye16
Mod

It's simple past subjunctive as in: Πρέπει να ξεκουραστείς. You should rest.


KateAdams20

I did similar - να ξεκουράζεστε. But I also wondered if να ξεκουραστεί would be right.


bonbayel

Suggestions for "to rest" (which for me was in Abstract Objects 3, i think): ξεκούραση, ξεκουράζεστε, and an unrelated word, which i have to check on.


bonbayel

... and Υπόλοιπο. I assumed it would be το να ξεκουράζεστε, since that was offered.


troll1995
Mod

Υπόλοιπο means rest with the meaning of what is left as in I ate a piece of the cake and I left the rest on the table. It is a correct hint, just not correct in this sentence.


xefteri

For the given translation the English sentence might more accurately be "The solution is rest".


greeklearn

In the multiple choice strengthening exercise this answer is considered wrong:

Η λύση είναι να ξεκουράζεται.

while only this answer is accepted as the correct answer:

Η λύση είναι η ξεκούραση.

I am not sure whether something is wrong with the first sentence, it seems fine to me (the solution is, for him/her/it, to rest), but the fact that only η ξεκούραση is accepted seems weird. The sentence has "to rest" which clearly indicates a verb not a noun.


Jon345104

Η λύση είναι ξεκούραση was marked wrong In earlier question I want to rest was θέλω ξεκούραση


bonbayel

I think you need the article η ξεκούραση


adegreeoffreedom

Oh ... because predicate nominative

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.