"The solution is to rest."

Translation:Η λύση είναι η ξεκούραση.

February 7, 2017

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, while I understand the translation here makes perfect sense, I feel that the grammatical structure of it has been changed slightly between the languages. The Greek version is more literally "The solution is rest" rather than "The solution is to rest." Like I said, I understand there is not much difference, but all the same, in English at least, the latter phrase implies a recommendation to the person to whom one is speaking more than the former phrase does. Can one say in Greek "Η λύση είναι να ξεκουράζεσαι"? (That is how I translated it, and it was marked wrong...). I'm just curious.

February 7, 2017

troll1995
Mod

You can say that. It can also be η λύση είναι το να ξεκουράζεσαι, or η λύση είναι να ξεκουραστείς (for one-time suggestion)

February 9, 2017

KateAdams20

I did similar - να ξεκουράζεστε. But I also wondered if να ξεκουραστεί would be right.

February 9, 2017

bonbayel
Plus

Suggestions for "to rest" (which for me was in Abstract Objects 3, i think): ξεκούραση, ξεκουράζεστε, and an unrelated word, which i have to check on.

October 8, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

... and Υπόλοιπο. I assumed it would be το να ξεκουράζεστε, since that was offered.

October 8, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Υπόλοιπο means rest with the meaning of what is left as in I ate a piece of the cake and I left the rest on the table. It is a correct hint, just not correct in this sentence.

October 8, 2018

greeklearn

In the multiple choice strengthening exercise this answer is considered wrong:

Η λύση είσαι να ξεκουράζεται.

while only this answer is accepted as the correct answer:

Η λύση είναι η ξεκούραση.

I am not sure whether something is wrong with the first sentence, it seems fine to me (the solution is, for him/her/it, to rest), but the fact that only η ξεκούραση is accepted seems weird. The sentence has "to rest" which clearly indicates a verb not a noun.

September 10, 2017

Jon345104

Η λύση είναι ξεκούραση was marked wrong In earlier question I want to rest was θέλω ξεκούραση

February 13, 2019

bonbayel
Plus

I think you need the article η ξεκούραση

February 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.