"Eure Ernährung ist schlecht!"

Translation:Your nutrition is bad!

February 21, 2013

40 Comments


EugenePankov

... I'll have to eat someone else

June 18, 2014

Ap1212

Your nutrition is poor. This should also be acceptable.

August 24, 2014

JWindish7

So dein and eure both mean your? Can they be used interchangeably?

February 21, 2013

wataya

No, 'deine' is singular and 'eure' is plural.

February 22, 2013

Cosmosis14

How do you use the possessive for Ihr when referencing a masculine or neuter noun?

Ex: How would you say "Your dog" using familiar plural for your. Is it still "Eure Hund"? or "Eur Hund" or something similar to that?

July 20, 2013

hutcho66

'Euer' is the uninflected form (so is used in masc nom and neut nom/acc). The 'e' is dropped when it is inflected.

July 21, 2013

Arnowazing

...and you should feel bad!

August 14, 2015

jajajaja1234

Does "schlecht" not also mean "terrible"?

March 7, 2013

gosha1986

great resource!

January 6, 2014

chrysaphi

While I know that 'schrecklich' would be better for 'terrible', I think the exclamation point drove me to use the stronger English word too. :)

September 1, 2014

Erikman

Could this also be translated as 'Your diet is bad?' I know that literally they mean different things, but 'diet' is more commonly used. Can Ernärung also mean diet (meaning the kind of food that you eat, not a way to lose weight)?

May 15, 2013

wataya

Yes, that should be fine.

May 15, 2013

hutcho66

It would mean diet as in the kind of food you eat. It wouldn't mean diet as in a low-carb diet, that is die Diät.

June 19, 2013

chkija

And you should feel bad!

December 18, 2015

Perichoresis

Any reason why so many of these sentences end with exclamation points?

August 29, 2014

NastasiaFantasia

Intonation?

March 21, 2015

iheartbieber

I've noticed that german in general seems to use exclamation marks more often.

August 19, 2015

down-house

Can I translate "Ernährung" by "feeding"?

November 9, 2014

Larkspire

Dict.cc suggests it (PONS doesn't, however), so maybe you can in some contexts - but it doesn't really work in this one. "Your feeding is bad" doesn't make much sense in English, and "feeding" isn't really synonymous with "diet" or "nutrition".

May 18, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Should "y'all" be accepted just because it differentiates singular and plural?

June 12, 2015

cadamescu

What about "Your nutrition is terrible"? Would this be acceptable?

June 16, 2015

iheartbieber

"Your nutrition sucks" is sadly not accepted :(

August 19, 2015

Jenni7771

Nähr by itself was allowed on facebook scrabble game and google translator said that four letter word alone does mean "nutrition".

October 28, 2015

AbdullahKoudsi

Why alimentation is wrong

December 21, 2015

Jubbasing

NOT MY NUTRITION ANYTHING BUT THAT

November 18, 2016

mdono9089

What about your nutrition is horrible?

December 22, 2016

marionbohny

I can't hear any audio in these exercises. Anyone else having the same problem?

July 13, 2017

MikeyGMT

Isst eure Salat :)

April 25, 2018

zekecoma

«Y'all's nutrition is bad!» should be accepted. I reported it.

March 22, 2017

ohnopandaho

Can Ernahrung means health?

May 5, 2013

wataya

no.

May 5, 2013

mtrautner

"Y'all's nutrition is bad" should have been accepted for us folks down in Texas

February 17, 2015

Teresa791425

Really? ! We might have people who use 'youse' as a form of plural you (NZ): duolingo has a hard enough job recognising both mainstream American and English, let alone dialectal English, to expect every variant to be catered for. But I guess you were teasing and I'm not picking that up. :-)

November 6, 2015

annthompson66

this noun can also be translated as "food"

April 26, 2013

wataya

not really. You probably confused it with 'Nahrung'.

April 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.