1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Ernährung ist schlecht!"

"Eure Ernährung ist schlecht!"

Translation:Your nutrition is bad!

February 21, 2013

30 Comments


EugenePankov

... I'll have to eat someone else


Ap1212

Your nutrition is poor. This should also be acceptable.


JWindish7

So dein and eure both mean your? Can they be used interchangeably?


wataya

No, 'deine' is singular and 'eure' is plural.


Cosmosis14

How do you use the possessive for Ihr when referencing a masculine or neuter noun?

Ex: How would you say "Your dog" using familiar plural for your. Is it still "Eure Hund"? or "Eur Hund" or something similar to that?


hutcho66

'Euer' is the uninflected form (so is used in masc nom and neut nom/acc). The 'e' is dropped when it is inflected.


Erikman

Could this also be translated as 'Your diet is bad?' I know that literally they mean different things, but 'diet' is more commonly used. Can Ernärung also mean diet (meaning the kind of food that you eat, not a way to lose weight)?


wataya

Yes, that should be fine.


hutcho66

It would mean diet as in the kind of food you eat. It wouldn't mean diet as in a low-carb diet, that is die Diät.


Arnowazing

...and you should feel bad!


jajajaja1234

Does "schlecht" not also mean "terrible"?


chrysaphi

While I know that 'schrecklich' would be better for 'terrible', I think the exclamation point drove me to use the stronger English word too. :)


cadamescu

What about "Your nutrition is terrible"? Would this be acceptable?


chkija

And you should feel bad!


Perichoresis

Any reason why so many of these sentences end with exclamation points?


iheartbieber

I've noticed that german in general seems to use exclamation marks more often.


down-house

Can I translate "Ernährung" by "feeding"?


Larkspire

Dict.cc suggests it (PONS doesn't, however), so maybe you can in some contexts - but it doesn't really work in this one. "Your feeding is bad" doesn't make much sense in English, and "feeding" isn't really synonymous with "diet" or "nutrition".


Jenni7771

Nähr by itself was allowed on facebook scrabble game and google translator said that four letter word alone does mean "nutrition".


Jubbasing

NOT MY NUTRITION ANYTHING BUT THAT


mdono9089

What about your nutrition is horrible?


nonsensicality

That's too intense, in my opinion.


marionbohny

I can't hear any audio in these exercises. Anyone else having the same problem?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.