1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η απάντηση σου είναι λάθος."

"Η απάντηση σου είναι λάθος."

Translation:Your answer is wrong.

February 7, 2017

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Ώστε εγώ καταλαβαίνω τη γραμματική δομή εδώ: η λέξη «λάθος» είναι ένα ουσιαστικό, σωστά; Έτσι η πρόταση σημαίνει κυριολεκτικά «Your answer is a mistake», έτσι δεν είναι; Η πρόταση μ’ένα επίθετο θα ήταν «Η απάντηση σου είναι λανθασμένη», σωστά; (ή είναι "λάθος" ένα επίθετο που δεν αλλάζει σε συμφωνία με τον γένο;)


spdl79
Mod

Dimitra gives a nice explanation here.

In short, technically it's incorrect to use it like it has been in this sentence, but it's in common use, so...


Daniel569569

Why doesn't λάθος agree with απάντηση?


spdl79
Mod

Because it's a noun and not an adjective - a more literal translation of the sentence would be something like "your answer is [an] error".

The confusion arises because many Greeks use λάθος like an adjective. Check the link I posted above, as Dimitra really explains things well there.


Nicole966706

«Your answer is a mistake» was not accepted. Λάθος is a noun, mistake is also a noun. Wrong is an adjective, mistaken looks like a past participle used as an adjective.


Dimitra956826

They are not wrong, considring that the grammatically correct sentence would be "Η απάντησή σου είναι λανθασμένη (technically an adjective/past participle)". But that's an error that turned into a habit https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19577844 :P

Your suggested translation has been added as an alternative. ^^


KeithAndre18

"Incorrect" should also work here, I think. It was marked wrong (... or "incorrect" =) ... ).


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it was added some time ago.


Le._.Doc

Λάθος! Means You made a mistake! or in a simpler form Wrong!. Sort of like a computer saying Error!. Makes sense to me.


AniOhevYayin

Maybe "your answer is mistaken" would work. In case etymology helps some people, one of the first words I learned in ancient Gk was λανθάνω, which can mean something such as "escape the notice of." According to a Wiki entry, this modern Gk noun is connected to the verb λαθεύω, "I'm mistaken/wrong": https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/λάθος The noun in ancient Gk used to mean "escape from detection" (LSJM, 1023).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.