"Η απάντηση σου είναι λάθος."

Translation:Your answer is wrong.

February 7, 2017

7 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Ώστε εγώ καταλαβαίνω τη γραμματική δομή εδώ: η λέξη «λάθος» είναι ένα ουσιαστικό, σωστά; Έτσι η πρόταση σημαίνει κυριολεκτικά «Your answer is a mistake», έτσι δεν είναι; Η πρόταση μ’ένα επίθετο θα ήταν «Η απάντηση σου είναι λανθασμένη», σωστά; (ή είναι "λάθος" ένα επίθετο που δεν αλλάζει σε συμφωνία με τον γένο;)

February 7, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Dimitra gives a nice explanation here.

In short, technically it's incorrect to use it like it has been in this sentence, but it's in common use, so...

March 16, 2017

Daniel569569

Why doesn't λάθος agree with απάντηση?

August 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Because it's a noun and not an adjective - a more literal translation of the sentence would be something like "your answer is [an] error".

The confusion arises because many Greeks use λάθος like an adjective. Check the link I posted above, as Dimitra really explains things well there.

August 5, 2017

Nicole966706

«Your answer is a mistake» was not accepted. Λάθος is a noun, mistake is also a noun. Wrong is an adjective, mistaken looks like a past participle used as an adjective.

January 12, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

They are not wrong, considring that the grammatically correct sentence would be "Η απάντησή σου είναι λανθασμένη (technically an adjective/past participle)". But that's an error that turned into a habit https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19577844 :P

Your suggested translation has been added as an alternative. ^^

January 14, 2018

ASzV5

Your "reply" should be an equally good translation.

August 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.