1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός έχει σταματήσει να παί…

"Αυτός έχει σταματήσει να παίζει."

Translation:He has stopped playing.

February 7, 2017

6 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, this is curious...I actually wrote the translation as "He has stopped to play." and it was marked correct, but I see that "Another correct solution" is "He has stopped playing." Does Αυτός έχει σταματήσει να παίζει really mean both? To me, those two phrases in English have quite distinct meanings (indeed, they are almost opposites- "He has stopped to play" means "He has left whatever activity he was doing before and has begun to play" while "He has stopped playing" means "He now no longer plays").


D_..
Mod
Plus

Does Αυτός έχει σταματήσει να παίζει really mean both?

No, it doesn't. "He has stopped to play" - Αυτός έχει σταματήσει για να παίξει.


RaleighStarbuck

That makes complete sense. Τώρα κατάλαβα, σ'ευχαριστώ!


3kprDRZ7

Thank you - very helpful!


Nicole966706

Why is the subjunctive used here and when must it be used?


troll1995

There is a very clear explanation here

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.