"Αυτός έχει σταματήσει να παίζει."

Translation:He has stopped playing.

February 7, 2017

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, this is curious...I actually wrote the translation as "He has stopped to play." and it was marked correct, but I see that "Another correct solution" is "He has stopped playing." Does Αυτός έχει σταματήσει να παίζει really mean both? To me, those two phrases in English have quite distinct meanings (indeed, they are almost opposites- "He has stopped to play" means "He has left whatever activity he was doing before and has begun to play" while "He has stopped playing" means "He now no longer plays").

February 7, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Does Αυτός έχει σταματήσει να παίζει really mean both?

    No, it doesn't. "He has stopped to play" - Αυτός έχει σταματήσει για να παίξει.

    February 15, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

    That makes complete sense. Τώρα κατάλαβα, σ'ευχαριστώ!

    February 15, 2017

Nicole966706

    Why is the subjunctive used here and when must it be used?

    October 12, 2017

troll1995

    There is a very clear explanation here

    October 13, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.