1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σάββατο και Κυριακή"

"Σάββατο και Κυριακή"

Translation:Saturday and Sunday

February 7, 2017

7 Comments


Sollihein

I wonder what the root/origin for Sunday is


Diana932243

Κύριος means Mr. or Lord. So κυριακός is "belonging to the Lord".


D_..
Mod

I don't think 'κυριακός' exists as an adjective... You just say 'του κυρίου'/'της κυρίας'. Κυριακή is as you explain the day of the Lord, like 'domenica' is.


kirakrakra

There is something very odd with κυριακός My dictionary Babiniótis does not give κυριακός at all, it only gives the adj. κυριακάτικος. But in the ethymology it says:

Κυριακή a substantivation of the ADJECTIVE κυριακός, and

κύριος/ mister, sir, lord - ancient κύρος - I.E. keu- (to swell/ expand), also cumulus and cumulate come from this as well as the Gr. wave = κύμα

Babiniótis also gives Pater Noster/ Pάτερ Ημών as Κυριακή προσευχή , prayer of Sunday, where κυριακή is an adjective;;;???


troll1995
Mod

It was an adjective in Ancient Greek, but it's really "underused" in Modern Greek, and actually used in "fossile" phrases such as Κυριακή προσευχή (unless you write a poem or something!). Κυριακάτικος is the "related to Sunday", not "related to Lord". There is also the name Κυριάκος/Κυριακή which is actually that adjective as a name.


kirakrakra

Interesting. One of my friends is Κυριακή. She does not like her name and I can understand her. We call her Κικίτσα.


PauloMuffato

Παρασκευή, Σάββατο and Κυριακή were the most popular words in my head when I was starting to study Elliniká. We all love weekends.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.