"Σάββατο και Κυριακή"

Translation:Saturday and Sunday

2/7/2017, 7:13:43 AM

6 Comments


Sollihein

I wonder what the root/origin for Sunday is

2/7/2017, 7:13:43 AM

Diana932243

Κύριος means Mr. or Lord. So κυριακός is "belonging to the Lord".

2/15/2017, 1:58:35 PM

D_..
Mod

I don't think 'κυριακός' exists as an adjective... You just say 'του κυρίου'/'της κυρίας'. Κυριακή is as you explain the day of the Lord, like 'domenica' is.

2/15/2017, 5:31:56 PM

kirakrakra

There is something very odd with κυριακός My dictionary Babiniótis does not give κυριακός at all, it only gives the adj. κυριακάτικος. But in the ethymology it says:

Κυριακή a substantivation of the ADJECTIVE κυριακός, and

κύριος/ mister, sir, lord - ancient κύρος - I.E. keu- (to swell/ expand), also cumulus and cumulate come from this as well as the Gr. wave = κύμα

Babiniótis also gives Pater Noster/ Pάτερ Ημών as Κυριακή προσευχή , prayer of Sunday, where κυριακή is an adjective;;;???

2/20/2017, 2:43:18 PM

troll1995
Mod

It was an adjective in Ancient Greek, but it's really "underused" in Modern Greek, and actually used in "fossile" phrases such as Κυριακή προσευχή (unless you write a poem or something!). Κυριακάτικος is the "related to Sunday", not "related to Lord". There is also the name Κυριάκος/Κυριακή which is actually that adjective as a name.

2/20/2017, 3:41:15 PM

kirakrakra

Interesting. One of my friends is Κυριακή. She does not like her name and I can understand her. We call her Κικίτσα.

2/20/2017, 4:01:03 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.