1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He likes studying."

"He likes studying."

Translation:Του αρέσει να μελετά.

February 7, 2017

25 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would του αρέσει να σπουδάζει work?


jeanprendiville

I have the same question. In English you can study a book, a problem, a situation, It also covers all educational levels, but in Greek does one verb cover all these meanings.


spdl79
Mod

I've got the sense that διαβάζω, σπουδάζω, μελετάω, μαθαίνω have slightly different meanings, but I'm not quite sure I've fully got to grips with them yet. σπουδάζω, I think, implies higher education study, with the other 3 being a bit more general. But I could be wrong...


JacobPast177

I agree. Σπουδάζω would be higher education study (σπουδάζει στο πανεπιστήμιο, σπουδάζει φυσική etc.); διαβάζω would be the act of studying for school at home (or in the library etc); μελετάω would be a more intense version of διαβάζω, implying serious concentration/effort (it can also mean to study/research/scrutinize/analyse: ο ποιητής μελετάει τη συμπεριφορά τον ανθρώπων - the poet studies people's behavior); μαθαίνω would be simply learning something (new), e.g. ο γιος μου μαθαίνει να διαβάζει - my son is learning to read.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks so much for clarifying that Jacob, much appreciated!


jeanprendiville

Many thanks Jacob, that is perfect and clarifies my vague understanding of the differences. Thanks also to Spdl for raising the point. "Μικρές σταγόνες νέρου, μικροί κόκοι άμμου κάνουν τον μέγα ωκεανό και την ωραία στεριά". Here's hoping!


Jon345104

Why is it Αυτού and not Αυτός


D_..
Mod

    Because the way to say 'somebody likes something' in Greek is like saying 'something is pleasing to somebody', with the whole subject-verb-object structure inversed.
    Therefore, studying=να μελετά becomes the subject of the verb and he becomes the object αυτού. Another way to write it is Σε αυτόν αρέσει να μελετά, using the (σε+) accusative for the object, but you can use the pronoun in the genitive form before the verb, just like you could use the weak form του (Του αρέσει να μελετά).


Sandy869

    Is "Του αρέσει να αυτός μελετά" (= "it is pleasing to him that he studies") wrong ? "Αυτού αρέσει να μελετά" was also rejected, though suggested as valid in comments above by D_.. Can we not use a strong pronoun in this sentence ?


D_..
    Mod

      Του αρέσει να αυτός μελετά is wrong because αυτός is wrong in this structure. The only thing that can come between να and a verb is the negative particle for the subjunctive μη(ν). You cannot put a pronoun right before the verb in the subjunctive.
      Αυτού αρέσει να μελετά is not accepted because we say Του αρέσει... or Σε αυτόν αρέσει...


ZofiaTeresiak

      Αυτός αρέσει να μελετά was not accepted. Is there any rule behind this?


AniOhevYayin

      See moderator comment above and do a search in DL Greek for αρέσει to view elaborations on this topic.


Maniu226494

      Του αρέσει να μελετά - dosł. Studiowanie podoba się (komu? czemu?) jemu. Podmiotem czasownika αρέσω (αρέσει w 3. os.) jest tu να μελετά, a nie αυτός. Sorry za polski, ale tak łatwiej pokazać deklinację


AniOhevYayin

      Dziękuję pan bardzo.


Chuck502519

      I appreciate JacobPast177's explanation of the near synonyms, but maybe Duolingo could get the question and hints to agree on which of the synonyms they want. It's a bit unfair to the student when the only hint for a brand new word (το διάβασμα) is an entirely different word than any of the available answer tiles (να μελετά or another conjugated form of μελετάω that is now covered by the answer banner, so I can't see exactly what it was). At least include the desired answer among the hints.

      This is on the Android app, if the behavior differs between platforms.


G.Georgopoulos

      Yes, of course, added.


Frank162000

      Να μελετά is still (12/4/19) not included as a hint for the desired solution.


G.Georgopoulos

      Changes may need more than 1 week to come into effect sometimes, so all we can do is be patient.


abdulhalim805134

      when to use "να" ?


troll1995
      Mod

      As a rule of thumb, when a verbal clause is the object of another verb, you have to use the subjunctive (the να + verb). Θέλω να παίξω=I want to play, μου αρέσει να τρέχω=I like running etc.


vadim266943

      Γιατί "μελετάει" είναι λάθος;


D_..
      Mod

        Μελετάει is correct.
        Please copy and paste your whole answer in the comment so that we can see if something else caused a rejection.


DianeCra

        Reported - My answer should have been accepted - Να μελετά του αρέσει


D_..
        Mod

          Του αρέσει να μελετά = He likes studying
          Να μελετά του αρέσει = Studying is what he likes (not something else). Completely different inflection, not wrong, but not what the original sentence says either. Just because Greek syntax is more flexible it doesn't mean that you can switch things around and get the same result. :) It's generally best to stick as close to the original as possible, unless there's a good grammatical reason to adopt a new structure in the translated sentence.


DianeCra

          Ah yes, I see the distinction. Thanks :)

          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.