"He likes studying."

Translation:Του αρέσει να μελετά.

February 7, 2017

8 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would του αρέσει να σπουδάζει work?

February 7, 2017

jeanprendiville

I have the same question. In English you can study a book, a problem, a situation, It also covers all educational levels, but in Greek does one verb cover all these meanings.

March 20, 2017

spdl79
Mod

I've got the sense that διαβάζω, σπουδάζω, μελετάω, μαθαίνω have slightly different meanings, but I'm not quite sure I've fully got to grips with them yet. σπουδάζω, I think, implies higher education study, with the other 3 being a bit more general. But I could be wrong...

March 20, 2017

JacobPast177

I agree. Σπουδάζω would be higher education study (σπουδάζει στο πανεπιστήμιο, σπουδάζει φυσική etc.); διαβάζω would be the act of studying for school at home (or in the library etc); μελετάω would be a more intense version of διαβάζω, implying serious concentration/effort (it can also mean to study/research/scrutinize/analyse: ο ποιητής μελετάει τη συμπεριφορά τον ανθρώπων - the poet studies people's behavior); μαθαίνω would be simply learning something (new), e.g. ο γιος μου μαθαίνει να διαβάζει - my son is learning to read.

March 20, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks so much for clarifying that Jacob, much appreciated!

March 20, 2017

jeanprendiville

Many thanks Jacob, that is perfect and clarifies my vague understanding of the differences. Thanks also to Spdl for raising the point. "Μικρές σταγόνες νέρου, μικροί κόκοι άμμου κάνουν τον μέγα ωκεανό και την ωραία στεριά". Here's hoping!

March 20, 2017

Jon345104

Why is it Αυτού and not Αυτός

September 28, 2018

D_..
Mod

Because the way to say 'somebody likes something' in Greek is like saying 'something is pleasing to somebody', with the whole subject-verb-object structure inversed.
Therefore, studying=να μελετά becomes the subject of the verb and he becomes the object αυτού. Another way to write it is Σε αυτόν αρέσει να μελετά, using the (σε+) accusative for the object, but you can use the pronoun in the genitive form before the verb, just like you could use the weak form του (Του αρέσει να μελετά).

September 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.