1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ομάδα είναι μόνο μία"

"Ομάδα είναι μόνο μία"

Translation:There is only one team

February 7, 2017

9 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is there any reason why there isn't an article in this sentence?


troll1995
Mod

I'd like to add that there is nothing strange about this sentence, too. What if I write it as "Είναι μόνο μία ομάδα"; Then it is a word to word translation to "There is only one team". Greek syntax is much more flexible, though, and wanting to emphasize the word "team", one puts it in front.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll! I think I have a better handle on this sentence than I did four months ago, and I realise now that the μία is an article. Having said that, if I was asked to provide the Greek for 'there is only one team', with no prior knowledge of this sentence, I'd write "υπάχρει μόνο μία ομάδα".


Dimitra956826

Sorry for taking so long to see this!

This is actually a kind of fixed phrase. Some people are pretty... passionate about the team they support, in any kind of sport (but football is the most common of cases.) So, Ομάδα είναι μόνο μία has the meaning of "each person can only support one team, as it is very special and unique to them."

(I do think this phrase was a twist to the actually well-known phrase Μάνα είναι μόνο μία. Nova's novasports made it a thing https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7B0HEtmoLOk .)


spdl79
Mod

No worries Dimitra, there was that gap of a few months where there was no 'Sentences' tab for the discussions, so I think a lot of queries from that time went unanswered. Thanks for explaining!


tom_vincenzo

Is there also something like μήτερα είναι μόνο μία ?


troll1995
Mod

Of course! It is more often to hear Μάνα είναι μόνο μία. Μάνα is not as formal as μητέρα but at the same time not childish as μαμά is.


jasonjk11

That confused me


Walt1965

This has the rhythm and feel of a football terrace chant rather than a normal grammatical sentence ...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.