"Ομάδα είναι μόνο μία"

Translation:There is only one team

February 7, 2017

9 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is there any reason why there isn't an article in this sentence?

February 7, 2017

troll1995

I'd like to add that there is nothing strange about this sentence, too. What if I write it as "Είναι μόνο μία ομάδα"; Then it is a word to word translation to "There is only one team". Greek syntax is much more flexible, though, and wanting to emphasize the word "team", one puts it in front.

June 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll! I think I have a better handle on this sentence than I did four months ago, and I realise now that the μία is an article. Having said that, if I was asked to provide the Greek for 'there is only one team', with no prior knowledge of this sentence, I'd write "υπάχρει μόνο μία ομάδα".

June 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

Sorry for taking so long to see this!

This is actually a kind of fixed phrase. Some people are pretty... passionate about the team they support, in any kind of sport (but football is the most common of cases.) So, Ομάδα είναι μόνο μία has the meaning of "each person can only support one team, as it is very special and unique to them."

(I do think this phrase was a twist to the actually well-known phrase Μάνα είναι μόνο μία. Nova's novasports made it a thing https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7B0HEtmoLOk .)

June 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

No worries Dimitra, there was that gap of a few months where there was no 'Sentences' tab for the discussions, so I think a lot of queries from that time went unanswered. Thanks for explaining!

June 9, 2017

tom_vincenzo

Is there also something like μήτερα είναι μόνο μία ?

September 1, 2018

troll1995

Of course! It is more often to hear Μάνα είναι μόνο μία. Μάνα is not as formal as μητέρα but at the same time not childish as μαμά is.

September 1, 2018

jasonjk11

That confused me

June 8, 2017

Walt1965

This has the rhythm and feel of a football terrace chant rather than a normal grammatical sentence ...

May 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.