1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am making a wish."

"I am making a wish."

Translation:Κάνω μία ευχή.

February 7, 2017

10 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Could you ever use φτιάχνω μία ευχή? Or is that more for making concrete/physical things?


Jon345104

Κάνω ευχή;


G.Georgopoulos

No, the article is necessary in this case.


KeithMcKay3

If one were making many wishes, I guess the article is omitted? Κάνω ευχές


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, as a translation for "I make wishes".


Vivliothykarios

Marked wrong: εγώ κάνω μία ευχή


Nikos48739

Why is εγω κανω μία ευχή wrong?


G.Georgopoulos

Of course it isn't! It was not included in the possible translations, added now.


Lupkorvo

Τι σημαίνει αυτή η πρόταση; Μπορείτε να μου δώστε παρακαλώ παράδειγματα; Εύχομαι κατι; ή Εκπλυρώνω μια επιθυμία;


PangurBan9

"Κάνω μία ευχή" είναι η αγαπημένι μου τραγούδι!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.