1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia figlia fa la poliziotta."

"Mia figlia fa la poliziotta."

Translation:My daughter is a policewoman.

February 7, 2017

52 Comments


Rominte

La poliziotta is translated as A policewoman. Shouldnt it be The policewoman?


Che-Figata

There are a couple of ways to talk about professions in Italian. You can either use 'fare' (to do/make) or 'essere' (to be). When you use 'fare', this is the equation: fare + (definite article) + (job) = 'to be a + job". When you use 'essere', this is the equation: essere + (job) = "to be a + job". When using 'essere', you don't use the indefinite article like you do in English. So, you can either say "Mia figlia fa la poliziotta" or "Mia figlia è poliziotta". They both mean "My daughter is a policewoman".


Richard78640

Fantastico. Molto grazie


Buena-Onda

Molte grazie* ;) Di niente!


Yahuba

Please show how to say " she is the policewoman "


Che-Figata

As in, “She is the policewoman who helped me”? If so, that sentence would be “È la poliziotta che mi ha aiutato“.


Na_ta_ly86

I have the same question


Nemo_Omen

My brain says yes, but experience says otherwise. Like we have "il mia figlia" to be "my daughter", without "the", same rule applies to professions before which stands "fa".

There are few cases like this, i.e., "La Cina" is just "China".

I wish I had some link to explain it further, or I made more sense. Perhaps check how "fa" affects grammar...


momos869061

I have the same opinion!


thefinancist

What did the "fa" stood for? Why can't it be la mia figlia e una poliziotta?


Nemo_Omen

From what I have experienced (in latter lessons), fa stands for "do". In other words, we could translate this sentence as "my daughter works as policewoman" (doing her job - works as - fa) If we were to say way you suggested, I think it is fine, but this is stating of a profession. Perhaps it would sound somewhat different to Italians if we were to say it way you suggested. (Hope someone more experienced can fill blank my answer gives)


Che-Figata

There are a couple of ways to talk about professions in Italian. You can either use 'fare' (to do/make) or 'essere' (to be). When you use 'fare', this is the equation: fare + (definite article) + (job) = 'to be a + job". When you use 'essere', this is the equation: essere + (job) = "to be a + job". When using 'essere', you don't use the indefinite article like you do in English. So, you can either say "Mia figlia fa la poliziotta" or "Mia figlia è poliziotta". They both mean "My daughter is a policewoman".


TJTitmus

Thanks, this is a good necessary reminder for me.


Raquel198857

Thanks, again. Lol!


ArielTeije

It can be. I lived in Italy for 3 months and most times they speak totally different than duolingo is showing. I guess duolingo gives you the "proper way" to speak, kind of when you take English in school which has nothing to do with the way people speak on the street.


toni323126

This is an idiom of the word fare.


dcrayola

An idiom? Isn't it merely the conjugation?


AnnaGuaGua

doesn't accept cop -.-


Che-Figata

I agree with joanlaw. The word "cop" is a bit too colloquial. I'm sure Italian has its own equivalent for "cop". For example, I have heard "lo sbirro", which means "cop" but in a negative/derogative way.


Roxanne839598

In my family we call them cararbiniera.


PalermoJC

Actually duolingo generally accepts 'cop' for poliziotto. Police officers that I know in the US don't consider cop a derogatory term.


joanlaw

Cop is a slang word and used to be disrespectful of our various police forces.


Raquel198857

I don't think so, anymore. I think it's a shortened word for police. I say my cousin is a cop and no one thinks i mean it disrespectfully.


StuartHall14760

The term 'cop' originates from the police themselves and was originally an abbreviation used in reports for Constable On Patrol. It has no negative connotations.


Vincejl

Fa la poliziotta basically means to do police work (f.)


Che-Figata

Yes, essentially. Saying either "Mia figlia fa la poliziotta" or "Mia figlia è poliziotta" both mean "My daughter is a policewoman".


Che-Figata

Okay everyone, my university textbook "Da Capo" says this:

The indefinite article is omitted after the verbs ESSERE and DIVENTARE before unmodified nouns including profession, nationality, religion, political affiliation, titles, and marital status.

Giancarlo vuole diventare medico = Giancarlo wants to become a doctor.

Enrico era avvocato; era un bravo avvocato = Henry was a lawyer; he was a good lawyer.

Lei era cattolica e lui era protestante = She was a Catholic and he was a Protestant.

È sposato o è scapolo? = Is he married or is he a bachelor?

Note: FARE + definite article + profession is an alternative to ESSERE + profession.

Enrico era avvocato. Enrico faceva l'avvocato.


JillMarie7

Unfortunately, DL says that you should use an indeterminate article after essere. My teacher also said it is not needed after essere. So Fare+la/il/etc...+job, or essere+job, or come+job. But I think since DL Says you should use the article after essere it will probably mark you wrong if you don't. But FARE must have the determinate (definite) article after it. IT'S JUST THE WAY IT IS. DON'T TRY TO TRANSLATE WORD FOR WORD. This question is asked time and time again.


wishingforreason

I can't figure out how Duo decides what is a misspelling and what is an incorrect word. I wrote daugher - typing too fast. To me obviously a typo, but treated as an incorrect word!


PalermoJC

Duo is unforgiving when it comes to spelling. Just something to get used to.


KatieHylto

So, does that mean poliziotto is policeman, or is it just polizio?


Che-Figata

Il poliziotto = policeman; la poliziotta = policewoman.


Revilo_N

Why exactly is "police officer" wrong, isn't a policewoman a police officer?


Che-Figata

You could probably report it, because 'police officer' is the gender-neutral term as far as I know so I don't think it's incorrect. Perhaps Duo just chose to match up the gender of 'daughter' and 'police woman'.


Olamc1

It says "la" not "una"


Che-Figata

Yes, but we do not translate literally. There are a couple of ways to talk about professions in Italian. You can either use 'fare' (to do/make) or 'essere' (to be). When you use 'fare', this is the equation: fare + (definite article) + (job) = 'to be a + job". When you use 'essere', this is the equation: essere + (job) = "to be a + job". When using 'essere', you don't use the indefinite article like you do in English. So, you can either say "Mia figlia fa la poliziotta" or "Mia figlia è poliziotta".


Raiinbowe

Why fa instead of è ?


Che-Figata

Using the verb 'fare' (to do/make) is an idiomatic but common way to talk about professions in Italian. Of course, you can also use 'essere' (to be). You can use either 'fare' (Mia figlia fa la poliziotta) or 'essere' (Mia figlia è poliziotta). They both mean "My daughter is a policewoman".


Toby964752

I am finding this "occupations" module annoying. There are too many ambiguous translations.


Che-Figata

Sua figlia fa anche la poliziotta?


KathyAOF

I thought la was the, not a. I think this is wrong.


Che-Figata

No, it is not wrong. This sentence is highly idiomatic. Word for word, it does not say "My daughter is a policewoman"; this is just how the concept is expressed in Italian and then in English. Literally, this sentence is more along the lines of "My daughter does the work of a policewoman", but it is a perfectly valid and common way in Italian to express what one does when talking about professions.


MJavbp

How does duolingo explain translating "a" to "la" . Up to now "a" has been translated to un or una


Che-Figata

You're correct in saying that "a" is "un" or "una", but this sentence is highly idiomatic. Literally, this sentence is more along the lines of "My daughter does the work of a policewoman", but it is a perfectly valid and common way in Italian to express what one does when talking about professions. Word for word, it does not say "My daughter is a policewoman"; this is just how the concept is expressed in Italian and then in English.


Paquinet89

The first time I read "poli idiota"... xD


KiwiBiwi

Can it also be: "mia figlia è la poliziotta"???


Buena-Onda

I believe you can also say “Mia figlia è poliziotta”.


Vinnie347077

doesn't it say "my daughter does the policewoman"now?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.